Logged out after each visit to forum

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
2,368
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
Hi,

Have there been any changes to the forum that impact on members login?

Normally, I can stay logged in for weeks or months without having to refresh the login. Lately however it seems to no longer save the login between visits and constantly requires a fresh login, sometimes several attempts are needed to get logged back in.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
4,984
Reaction score
1,959
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
With moonbase on that subject - although I was putting it down to the kit/OS at my end rather than at the forum end.
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
2,368
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
With moonbase on that subject - although I was putting it down to the kit/OS at my end rather than at the forum end.


I was thinking it could possibly be a Firefox or Windows issue if it were not a forum software glitch?
For the record I am using Firefox 72.0.2 (64-bit) on a Windows 7 Pro machine just in case it helps identify possible causes.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
4,984
Reaction score
1,959
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I was thinking it could possibly be a Firefox or Windows issue if it were not a forum software glitch?
For the record I am using Firefox 72.0.2 (64-bit) on a Windows 7 Pro machine just in case it helps identify possible causes.
Pretty much the same for me - latest version of Firefox and Win 10 Pro on both machines with which I access the forum.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,124
Reaction score
7,949
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Firefox on Android 9 aok

Firefox on Fedora aok

Firefox and Vivaldi on Android 5 aok

Firefox on Linux Mint aok

Not currently using Windows, so can't check if/how that differs.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
4,984
Reaction score
1,959
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
@Lazarus et al.

Sounds like it's probably not a Firefox issue then.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,124
Reaction score
7,949
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
2,368
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
@Lazarus et al.

Sounds like it's probably not a Firefox issue then.


I would not 100% rule out a Firefox/Windows combination with the recently upgraded forum software. None of the systems from "Lazarus" were Windows based and two of us with the same Firesfox-Win O/S combi are getting the glitch.

. It may be that the recently upgraded forum software only exhibits the login glitch under certain conditions of connectivity?
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
2,507
Reaction score
3,647
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
... I also have the same thing here with quite a few net sites , not just our forum.
Using 'Opera' browser, Win7 Pro.
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
2,507
Reaction score
3,647
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
... and when i just pressed 'send' and already logged in, i got this not normally seen message
Sats forum.JPG
 

Journey

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
478
Reaction score
481
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
drx 890
My Location
UK
Been happening for me too

windows 10 pro with google chrome browser

did we used to have https ? or am I imagining it ?



Also, was wondering why are my posts needing mod approval, I've been behaving myself :-rofl2

sat.png
 
Last edited:

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,012
Reaction score
3,426
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
did we used to have https ? or am I imagining it ?
We moved to https some years ago.

Also, was wondering why are my posts needing mod approval, I've been behaving myself
It's because this section is open to all for posting without logging in. If you have problems logging in then you have to be able to post somewhere about it! In order to keep a lid on any spamming every post that's not by a member of staff needs approving.
 

Journey

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
478
Reaction score
481
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
drx 890
My Location
UK
We moved to https some years ago.

It's because this section is open to all for posting without logging in. If you have problems logging in then you have to be able to post somewhere about it! In order to keep a lid on any spamming every post that's not by a member of staff needs approving.

The reason I ask about https is because at the exact same time my problems with having to re sign in each time I visited started I noticed https was gone too

sat.png
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,827
Reaction score
3,312
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I have no problems here.Windows 7 Pro and Windows 10 pro.
Firefox 72.02 on both.
Just tried Edge on w 10 that works fine
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,827
Reaction score
3,312
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
That last post went to as waiting for Moderator approval.Though I did get the password wrong twice to log on to edge.I logged in sucsesfully with it a few times though
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,827
Reaction score
3,312
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
That one too is waiting for moderating.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,012
Reaction score
3,426
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I haven't noticed that Https wa
The reason I ask about https is because at the exact same time my problems with having to re sign in each time I visited started I noticed https was gone too

View attachment 128551
I hadn't noticed that Https wasn't present. It is now. Any idea how long that happened for?
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,827
Reaction score
3,312
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Logged out of firefox logged back in posts showing fine now
 
Top