Losing Signal

Jim Bob

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500s
My Location
Spain
I have just installed an Ikusi multiswitch 2 in 16 out.
I have used Technomate receivers with diseqc 1 and 2 setup.

The receivers are working but they lose signal.
When you select a channel it shows no signal but if you select a different channel the signal will then kick in and you are able to return to the previous channel no problem.

I know there's a few variables here but does anyone recognise this problem?

I have checked the signals on the satellites and they are fine.
The cabling is old and not in the best condition but it was working with the 1 in multiswitch that we have replaced.

Any suggestions please ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
74
My Location
naples italy
Try changing the receiver.If the problem is still there and the cable is not corroded its not cable but the mulitswitch is slow in switching. If all your receivers are causing the same problem then i would suspect the multiswitch.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
When you say 2 in 16 out, do you mean 9 in 16 out (two lots of four satellite feeds, plus one terrestrial)?
 

Jim Bob

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500s
My Location
Spain
yes i mean 9 in.

I will try a different receiver this week and see if theres any difference.

thx.
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,412
Reaction score
783
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
I'm assuming this isn't the case since it was working before, but the LNBs are quattros (and not quads by mistake)?
 

Jim Bob

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
DM500s
My Location
Spain
yes quattros.

we have tested a Sky box and it looks to be working ok so this seems to point to the technomate receivers?

i have emailed them for advice.
 
Top