male to male usb how

iwol

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
695
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
channel master 1.2m dish
technomate 6900,,and invacom 0.3 quad lnb
satlook micro
My Location
yorkshire
been looking for a male to male (both full size )usb lead ,so decided to make my own.cut two usb printer leads and joined the four inner cables together red black green and white but it doesnt work is this the correct way one would be wired please
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,632
Reaction score
3,839
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
The only male to male USB lead (that I have come across)is one with a flat at one end and a D type USB on the other. Why do you want one anyhow? which side will control the supply?
 

iwol

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
695
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
channel master 1.2m dish
technomate 6900,,and invacom 0.3 quad lnb
satlook micro
My Location
yorkshire
its for connecting a topfield tf7700 receiver to my laptop to download a channel list,its a female on the laptop and female on the receiver cheers
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,632
Reaction score
3,839
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Try here USB 2.0 A to A Leads

I use google
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,139
Reaction score
7,297
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
iwol said:
been looking for a male to male (both full size )usb lead ,so decided to make my own.cut two usb printer leads and joined the four inner cables together red black green and white but it doesnt work is this the correct way one would be wired please

You may need to cross over the data wires, white and green.
 

iwol

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
695
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
channel master 1.2m dish
technomate 6900,,and invacom 0.3 quad lnb
satlook micro
My Location
yorkshire
thanks will try now
 

iwol

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
695
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
channel master 1.2m dish
technomate 6900,,and invacom 0.3 quad lnb
satlook micro
My Location
yorkshire
nice try but receiver still not getting noticed by pc
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
iwol said:
nice try but receiver still not getting noticed by pc


I don't think that you are supposed to do it like that.

Maybe try putting the data onto USB flash memory and then sticking that into your box.

Robbo:)
 

iwol

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2004
Messages
695
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
channel master 1.2m dish
technomate 6900,,and invacom 0.3 quad lnb
satlook micro
My Location
yorkshire
you can do it for the firmware but not the channel list cheers
 

Joof

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
TopfieldTF7700HSCI PVR ready
Technomate DiSEqC Motor
Triax TD54 dish
My Location
Soton
iwol said:
you can do it for the firmware but not the channel list cheers

I would be interested to see if you get this working.

I know the Topfield / Vega documentation implies this can be done (confusingly the 7700 manual shows a type B socket on the rear of the receiver when in fact it is type A fitted). I posted a question on Topfield's website asking if this could really work ie connecting two USB 'host' ports together, but no reply.

As I'm not brave enough to risk frying my PC /Topfield USB port I resorted to buying a RS232 null modem lead and USB to RS232 converter...works fine after a bit of messing around with Port settings on the PC
 
Top