MGcamd 1.30a on Gemini

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
I have installed MGcamd 1.30 on my 500, I used a .gz installer, it installed with no errors but it is not clearing any channels!!! I also tried an older vsersion of MGcamd but having the same issue. I am currently using CCam without any issues. I have the latest k*y bundle installed so I don't know why it isn't working.

Any idea's guys?
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Tried installing another version, still not clearing anything!!!! Does anyone know what keys are needed eg softcam etc and where they go?
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Can anyone help me? I have been trying for 3 days :(
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Where are you getting your keys? Are you saying it works with CCcam but not mgcamd (post #1)?
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
mhku said:
Where are you getting your keys? Are you saying it works with CCcam but not mgcamd (post #1)?


Yes just updated to CCcam 2.09, working 100% but I can't get MGcamd 1.30 to clear anything!!!!!! I had v1.14 of MGcamd working yesterday, but now that one don't even work :( I get key bundle from world-sat.info, contains keys for var/key and scce, inc softcam, autoroll, constant.cw etc etc
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,671
Reaction score
222
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Just a stupid question: CCcam is considered a good cam, I certainly use it without problems for a long time now. Why do you insist on using MGcam???
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
T_G said:
Just a stupid question: CCcam is considered a good cam, I certainly use it without problems for a long time now. Why do you insist on using MGcam???


I was told only MGcamd would clear TPS, is that correct?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No it isn't, it will clear with some verions of CCcam, certainly 2.0.6.
 

themanix

Member
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
dm500
1 m dish,
My Location
a cave
Edited
=====
Never mind, forget my comment made it work..
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
rolfw said:
No it isn't, it will clear with some verions of CCcam, certainly 2.0.6.


OK, does it take a while to clear CCcam?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, with 2.0.6, three or four seconds on M6 Music Black and it opens.

If you can't find 2.0.6, then install one of the newer versions via the blue button, say 2.0.8 and then just change the name of the following 2.0.6 file _http://rapidshare.com/files/118902103/2.0.6.rar.html to the version you have installed and FTP it to replace the 2.0.8 version.
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
rolfw said:
No, with 2.0.6, three or four seconds on M6 Music Black and it opens.

If you can't find 2.0.6, then install one of the newer versions via the blue button, say 2.0.8 and then just change the name of the following 2.0.6 file _http://rapidshare.com/files/118902103/2.0.6.rar.html to the version you have installed and FTP it to replace the 2.0.8 version.

OK thanks Rolf, I have 2.09 installed at the moment so I need to unrar your 2.06 and rename it 2.09 right? Where do I place the "CCcam_2.0.6" file?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It'll probably be in var/bin, rename the old one so that you can change it back if necessary. :) Also upload the latest satan's key bundle, it is of today's date. :)
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
I have renamed the 2.06 from your rar file to CCcam_2.0.9 and replaced it, cam is still working but tps isn't clearing after visiting the music channel mentioned above. Do you know where I can get the satankey updater plugin?
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Update:

Found 2.06 installer and satankey updater, now working :)

Thanks Rolf
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well done. :) Perhaps the 2.0.9 is too different from the 2.0.6 to work, I did it with the 2.0.8, but anyway, as you've found the full 2.0.6 installer, that's a better way of doing it. :)
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
newgen2005 said:
Update:

Found 2.06 installer and satankey updater, now working :)

Thanks Rolf

SKU can messup the Gemini image if you don't have internet connection while trying to update or if their server is down, and the result is the need to reflash again the image.
Recommend to use a different updater.
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
HB13DISH said:
SKU can messup the Gemini image if you don't have internet connection while trying to update or if their server is down, and the result is the need to reflash again the image.
Recommend to use a different updater.

Sounds nastsy, thanks for the advice:). I will avoid using from now on. Which updater do you think is best?
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,671
Reaction score
222
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Hacksat key updater seems to be a really good one, lets you select the keys for your cam rather than dump every known key to mankind into the VAR. Search for it, there is a thread somewhere in the Dreambox section.
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,671
Reaction score
222
Points
63
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Update: I have installed CCcam 209, and indeed it does not clear the Multivision channels. I then installed MGcam 1.30 and put in the keys with the Hacksat downloader, no problem at all...

I have doen the file swapping as suggested by Rolf, and that works as well.
 
Top