mkf

bigrandydavid

site tea lady
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
208
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
elliots butchers
[updated:LAST EDITED ON 09-Mar-02 AT 09:13 PM (GMT)]anybody know a working link for MKF 4.3??
Also, Satdudez seems to have disappeared again?? Access denied at old address???
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Hi BRD Look under downloads on Duwgati's site http://satpages.sat4all.com/
The latest version is on there.

Rolf
 

bigrandydavid

site tea lady
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
208
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
elliots butchers
Thanks Rolf, my stupid steam driven clapped out computer is asking what program to open the file with. Can you help again. Thanks again!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You need Windows Installer, see the read-me first file, here's a snip from it.

Rolf

Please uninstall any previous MKF version before installing v4.3!

MKF is now distributed as MSI file, so it is important that you
uninstall any previous version using Control Panel uninstall feature.


To install MKF you'll need MSI (Microsoft Installer) support on you system
- MSI for Win'95 '98 & ‘Me:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=32831
- MSI for WinNT & '2000:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/release.asp?releaseid=32832
 

froggs

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
www.froggsltd.com
My Location
Rotherham
I have win xp and can not get mk 4.3 to install, i keep getting the error mesaage incompatable file format, tried the microsoft web site, nothing there about it, can anyone help?

Andy
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
37,988
Reaction score
1,405
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You may need to look around for another version, I'll keep my eyes open.

Rolf
 

TB

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Anyone know if its wise to download files from microsoft websites if you got a copyed version of xp, I'm affarid Bill might not like it!!
 
J

jobdone

Guest
There are alot of rumors regarding XP and the chances are that if they're true Bill already knows... Have u tried running the installer in say 98/me compatability mode? Works for me on somethings.. But XP isn't all it's cracked up 2 be.... dual boot maybe?Whats the minimum spec for MKF? It maybe time to boot up that old 486 with '95 just to get it to work
 

TB

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I got my old hard drive and just had 98 on it nothing else, just use it for icprog, but for some reason its now died!!

My copyed xp always trying to connect to ms, but if I let it will I get the midnight knock?
 

pixey

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
194
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Location
South UK
Who knows?? What version is it and where did you get the serial no from? I have a "corporate" copy that seems fine although I don't think I would allow it to connect to Bill if it tried.
 
J

jobdone

Guest
I always thought there was a thing called "Data protections Act" maybe it means nothing here - as for your copied XP is it Home,Pro or what? and are u using the registration patch? p.s.have you changed your homepage from msn? Take my advise abandon XP unless you wish to use it in an NT environment..
 

TB

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
xp pro, got it off a contact, loads of people now got it, with same serial number, dont know how that works!! I quite like xp, apart from not running the odd bit of software, I hated 98, always locked up and crashed, since I've had xp I always get a clean shut down, no more scan disk!!

Data Protection Act, I dont think that applies to big multinationals!!

Dont suppose anyone knows a site with a serial number for autocad 2002?
 
J

jobdone

Guest
Lol- XP doesn't run a BIT of software thats the understatement of the year! Trying compatability mode is so slow! and after a while it seems it's not so good after all..p.s do you have serials 2000 there is a serial for it on there...
 
C

CodeComplete

Guest
Gonna be a giggle when all these same serial Win XP users load a service pack and find themselves deactivated.

Anyone used the SAD keygen method ?
 
Top