More stupid Freesat questions

Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Free Sky saterlite
My Location
West Wales
I have been asking what the BBC where doing all last year as they have reduced our signal in our area b4 Xmas so we decided just after xmas to go and get the £150 Sky satelite. We then found out we couldn't record on our vidoe and that those with Freeview still can. We were furious and to top it all if we did want to have this facility are being blackmailed by Murdock to have it! All the Welsh valley I am in are also furious as most would have to be satelite. So furiuos again now at finding out about 'FreeSat' there are plenty of questions that I can't see answers to. In fact the official site is crap for information or is wrongly aranged and don't answer your emails.

Can I now change my existing satelite Sky box to 'Freesat'?
Can I record with my video with 'Freesat'?

If no to both I can't see why the bother with Freesat personaly. We are on low income due to my health problems so spending more more is a NO. HDR would be nice but as far as we are concerned not an important thing in our lives. More channels, more crap so more channels don't interest us, just more cheap soaps for the brain dead.

I think you get the drift 'PISSED' off with a reduced service is an understatement. Freeview pay the same and get all the facilities on their licence, I pay the same and get a reduce service!

Would love to here your verdicts, sorry answers....

Tony
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
Welcome to the Forum Tony

SKY+ if ordered online is £99 plus £30 to fit. Then you can record directly on to the harddrive in the box. A scheme was running for a long time whereby if someone you know is already a sky subscriber then they could recommend you to Sky and get £50 of M&S vouchers. You would have got a free box and fitting.

So what did you get for £150? Don't forget that a Freesat box will cost you money to buy it but I don't think you can change for nothing as you are contracted for a year to Sky.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Tony_photoplus said:
I have been asking what the BBC where doing all last year as they have reduced our signal in our area b4 Xmas so we decided just after xmas to go and get the £150 Sky satelite. We then found out we couldn't record on our vidoe and that those with Freeview still can. We were furious and to top it all if we did want to have this facility are being blackmailed by Murdock to have it! All the Welsh valley I am in are also furious as most would have to be satelite. So furiuos again now at finding out about 'FreeSat' there are plenty of questions that I can't see answers to. In fact the official site is crap for information or is wrongly aranged and don't answer your emails.

Can I now change my existing satelite Sky box to 'Freesat'?
Can I record with my video with 'Freesat'?

If no to both I can't see why the bother with Freesat personaly. We are on low income due to my health problems so spending more more is a NO. HDR would be nice but as far as we are concerned not an important thing in our lives. More channels, more crap so more channels don't interest us, just more cheap soaps for the brain dead.

I think you get the drift 'PISSED' off with a reduced service is an understatement. Freeview pay the same and get all the facilities on their licence, I pay the same and get a reduce service!

Would love to here your verdicts, sorry answers....

Tony

You CAN change you existing satellite box to a 'freesat box', (the dish will remain). Sounds like your on the freesat from $ky option, in which case your not tied to a contract

You CAN record onto video or recordable DVD player. (although the $ky + system is easier due to it's internal hard drive). This is possible if the above is set up correctly :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
To add to what the others have said, we are waiting to see what FREESAT do by way of Personal Video Recorders. When released, if they have twin tuners, then you should be able to easily record one channel and watch another.

There are many independent PVRs available with twin tuners which will do the job, like the Topfield TF4000 PVR with 160GB or 250GB hard drive and you can record to video from pretty much any satellite receiver, including your present one, but of course, can not watch another channel at the same time.

You could of course use the Sky digibox for scheduled recordings and buy a very cheap satellite receiver for other viewing, you would of course need to install a quad LNB for the extra feed.
 
Joined
May 10, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Free Sky saterlite
My Location
West Wales
Thanks for your replies. I have the standard £150 pack for Sky, so not under any contract. It seems though its best to wait and see what the verdict is on Freesat as to whether or not it can record and watch another program. Its seems if I wish to go Freesat that I have to replace my new sat box. If it means I can record and watch another channel there wil be no contest, sky will go. So long as I have 4 channels to choose from that fine my me.

Thank you all for clearing things up.

Tony
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Nothing to stop you keeping the Sky box you have and moving it to another room when you update to a PVR.
 

Paiper

Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
T90, Vantage 8000
My Location
Wien
I did not want to start a new thread so I used this one.

When you buy a freesat receiver in the UK are you asked for ID and BBC licence at your home?

Are there any HDTV-freesat receivers with DiSEqC 1.1?

Paiper
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Believe the Humax foxsat HD has DiSEqC control.

In answer to your other question, simply NO :)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
I do not understand why you are saying you cannot record onto video. The Sky digibox has a dedicated SCART for connecting a video.

Additionally the Sky Planner supports Auto View which, when used with a suitable video recorder, can start and stop the video automatically eliminating the need to set the video's timer.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,464
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
That part of the thread is a couple of months old BP! Reading between the lines I suspect that Tony_photoplus wanted to record separately from the $ly system so that he watch another channel at the same time as recording another.
 
Top