motorized setup on dm800se

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
hi everyone, i have set up motorized 1.1m dish on dm800se, dish is moving fine from positioner setup to east and west but i cant store any location in there and not getting lock on the satellite , what m doing wrong, if anyone could help me out please?
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
Mickha said:
Are you using Usals or Diseqc 1.2? If Usals have you entered your latitude, and longitude? How did you set the dish up?
Check out the forums dish pointer software:
DishPointer | Satellite TV - Digital TV News & Help Forums

well m confused about the configuration on dm800se.

in configuration mode--advanced, dont get the Usals optiotion in disqc mode, only get 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2

but in configuration mode under simple mode setup, there is option to select Positioner.

i selected positioner from there and opened positioner setup. there i can see the satellite i alligned but when i press store position, the lock on satellite lost and cant lock it, dont know wot m doing wring?
 

Chris76

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
334
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ duo with a 300gb hdd also dm500 and tecnomate 5200 with a 1m and 1.1m motorized dishes and minidish fixed to 28.2
My Location
Belfast
Set the usals up correctly. Then move the motor to your reference satellite if the dish and motor scales are correct then move the dish and motor around the pole to where the reference point is and with patience you'll get there just take your time and be sure everything is in place correctly first and you will get there.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,225
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Use simple mode, select positioner, enter your coordinates and, if the dish is aligned properly, you'll be good to go.
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Also advanced mode Diseqc 1.2 has a use Usals for this Sat section right at the very end
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,225
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Yes but with a single dish/LNB, there's absolutely no need to use advanced mode. It just creates a lot of confusion.
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Captain Jack said:
Yes but with a single dish/LNB, there's absolutely no need to use advanced mode. It just creates a lot of confusion.


I totally agree but it is there and is helpful if you where setting up more than one dish through a diseqc switch comes in very handy.

But as CJ states its just Simple - Positioner and then enter your longitude and latitude settings
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
thanks guys, does work with simple mode config by entering coordinates. now the big task for me. i have 3 more fixed dishes that i want to set up with motorized . motorized is now alligned to 0.8w, rest are 28.2, 19.2e and 13e, all work perfect with sipmle settings with disqc A/B/C/D, motorized here as fixed. but of course want to use the motorized dish not as fixed so tried the following settings in advanced config mode:

configuration mode --------------advanced
satellite------------------------0.8w (motorized dish is alligned here)
LNB------------------------------LNB 1
Priority-------------------------Auto
LOF------------------------------Universal LNB
Voltage mode---------------------Polarization
Increased voltage----------------no
Tone mode------------------------Band
DiSEqC mode----------------------1.2
Toneburst------------------------None
Committed DiSEqC command---------AA
Fast DiSEqC----------------------no
Sequence repeat------------------no
Command order--------------------committed, toneburst
Uncommited DiSEqC command--------None
DiSEqC repeats-------------------None

Longitude-------------002.202 west
latitude---------------053.454 north


user power management------ yes
power theshold in mA ---------015
Rotor turning speed-----------fast
use usals for this sat----------yes



satellite------------------------28.2
LNB------------------------------LNB 2
Priority-------------------------Auto
LOF------------------------------Universal LNB
Voltage mode---------------------Polarization
Increased voltage----------------no
Tone mode------------------------Band
DiSEqC mode----------------------1.0
Toneburst------------------------None
Committed DiSEqC command---------AB
Fast DiSEqC----------------------no
Sequence repeat------------------no
Command order--------------------committed, toneburst


satellite------------------------19.2
LNB------------------------------LNB 3
Priority-------------------------Auto
LOF------------------------------Universal LNB
Voltage mode---------------------Polarization
Increased voltage----------------no
Tone mode------------------------Band
DiSEqC mode----------------------1.0
Toneburst------------------------None
Committed DiSEqC command---------BA
Fast DiSEqC----------------------no
Sequence repeat------------------no
Command order--------------------committed, toneburst


satellite------------------------13.0e
LNB------------------------------LNB 4
Priority-------------------------Auto
LOF------------------------------Universal LNB
Voltage mode---------------------Polarization
Increased voltage----------------no
Tone mode------------------------Band
DiSEqC mode----------------------1.0
Toneburst------------------------None
Committed DiSEqC command---------BB
Fast DiSEqC----------------------no
Sequence repeat------------------no
Command order--------------------committed, toneburst


these are the settings i have set, but i get no signal on any satellite after that.

so wot m doing wrong here, trying to sort it out since last night, no luck ?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,225
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Here's USALs on mine. What kind of switch are the dishes connected to? I assume it's a normal DiSEqC 1.0 4-port switch?

Settings look OK to me, but someone will be along shortly with a better idea than me.
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
yes its a normal disqc 4port switch, and yes i do have the usals options in disqc 1.2 at the bottom, it comes on the next page, didnt notice that before sorry bout that, changed my coordinates in there now, but still same the options screen is below

8zpt93.jpg

6r80aq.jpg
 

immi79uk

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
skydigibox
My Location
Leeds, uk
just an update, i get 1 satellite 28.2e which is on the first input of the disqc swtich, changed the committed disqc command from AB to input 2 .
then changed 28.2e to input 3 and lnb 3 and 19.2e on input 2 and lnb 2. still get 28.2e and not 19e or any other.


tried to change the rest as well the same way but no luck on them.
 
Top