Multiswitch in Valencia region

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
555
Reaction score
106
Points
43
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
Maybe slighly of topic but can't find another more suitable place for this - Using my current quad LNB and dish I am considering using a multiswitch so I can have tv points in 7 areas of the house. In Valencia I get a very strong signal so am hoping such a change wont affect the signal too much - I have noted that the "Optima Mains Powered MS508" can be used on a quad or a quatro - but is there any serious disadvantages to what I am trying to do? On the plus side it would tidy up and reduce some cable runs buy using the terrestrial input as well!
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,034
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
All I'll say is that you'll find 8 outputs won't be enough! If you've got any Freesat+ or $ly+ devices then these need two of those outputs each. In France I put only two leads down to the main living room and now I realise I should've taken three (two for the HDR and one for the Digibox) and so am looking at how I'm going to get the extra lead down there.

I bought an 8 out multiswitch for England and a 12 out for France. Now I'm considering bringing the 12 back to the UK (with the 8 out absolutely untouched!) and putting a 16 out multiswitch in France.

P.S. Have split this off into its own topic.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
555
Reaction score
106
Points
43
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
Not sure I will need more than 8 feeds - at the moment I am only using three of the four from the quad but do want freesat in two other rooms as well. Only in one room do I really need a twin feed but as I don't have any device yet, i.e. recorder etc that needs two feeds one feed per room is enough. I do have the ability to record when I need using with Filmon or our connected HDD recorder which connects via a scart so no issues there. No intention of paying Murdock anything so Sky does not even come into the equasion!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The Optima is a budget multiswitch and I've found in the past that they don't work with all Quad LNBs, have had to replace quad LNB with a Quattro on two occasions when installing customer purchased kit.

@ PaulR, cant you just use a couple of SAT/TV diplexers to solve your two cable problem?
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
I don't know the Optima but I've used a few quad compatibles too that didn't work well with a quad. As for number of feeds I agree with Paul. At least 2 per room. I've got four feeds from 28E in my living room and sometimes that isn't enough.
 
A

Archive4

Guest
Multiswitch should work with quad or quatro, but have only fitted two, so have limited intel. If rolfw has had more experience with these, I will bow to greater knowledge.

Joddle, if you have problems, I have a brand new Invacom quatro, bought in error by a customer that you can have cheap!
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
555
Reaction score
106
Points
43
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
Multiswitch should work with quad or quatro, but have only fitted two, so have limited intel. If rolfw has had more experience with these, I will bow to greater knowledge.

Joddle, if you have problems, I have a brand new Invacom quatro, bought in error by a customer that you can have cheap!

Is it c120? and if so what price?
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
BTW, Rolf, what would you consider is a decent quality brand for multiswitches.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Brian, if Joddle doesn't take that LNB I'll have it if the price is right.
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
555
Reaction score
106
Points
43
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
BTW, Rolf, what would you consider is a decent quality brand for multiswitches.

Yes - good question - any other opinions or experience on good/bad/indifferent multiswitches used in Spain!
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
BTW, Rolf, what would you consider is a decent quality brand for multiswitches.

I know the question was not directed at me but i have always favoured Vision or Fracarro equipment. I also think Spaun equipment is fantastic, although a bit expensive.

Most other installers i know favour Triax equipment although i'm not a big fan of it myself. Without a doubt the worst equipment I have ever had the displeasure to use is definitely Televes. Its a complete waste of time for large systems due to the amount of signal loss through the equipment. Its just about usable for small systems.

Nano
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
BTW, Rolf, what would you consider is a decent quality brand for multiswitches.

I tend to use Triax mostly, it's reliable and good quality, plus comes with bonding, but as with Nano, I do like Fracarro kit, not used Vision, so can't comment.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
I like Spaun too but not cheap. 200€ for a 5/16 here. Main trouble we have is everything here is cheap rubbish or costs a fortune.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Optima is a brand or range of Vision products. The v5 kit is ok but don't like the standalone switches.

Sent from my Galaxy S4 GT-I9505 using Tapatalk Pro
 
A

Archive4

Guest
The only ones I have used came from the Russians, GI own version. Worked fine with Invacom quad lnb. 5x8 approx €55 + iva, 5x16 approx €89 + iva at trade prices
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,034
Reaction score
4,051
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
@ PaulR, cant you just use a couple of SAT/TV diplexers to solve your two cable problem?
Sadly that doesn't solve the problem (I already have triplexer sockets in the rooms) as it's three sat feeds I really need. I am, however, looking at the possibilty of a multiswitch with an SCR output so my HDR will then only need one feed. That will mean putting an SCR multiswitch in the UK though. I might have a 5/8 and a 5/12 multiswitch for sale soon!

Anyway, back to topic...
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
The only ones I have used came from the Russians, GI own version. Worked fine with Invacom quad lnb. 5x8 approx €55 + iva, 5x16 approx €89 + iva at trade prices
Are you sure that is quad compatible?
 
A

Archive4

Guest
Are you sure that is quad compatible?

H0w long is your neck, you´re having a giraffe. Can be 100% sure, have fitted them and got the teeshirt!

galaxy-innovations.es/en/index.html
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
I've never fitted a GI multi-switch and I can't see anything on the site that says quad compatible. Not doubting what you say though. How much are they? TBH, lately I'm avoiding anything communal. Too much trouble.
 
Top