Mvision HD 200

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
The HD200 keeps saying cam initializing and there is no cam in the system.
Only started happening when i plgged the HDMI cable in. i am using SW version 4.46 at the moment

any Ideas would be great thanks :)
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Anyone had the same problem ?
 

adonis1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,535
Reaction score
1,464
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini dish 1.55 Χ 1.66 ( 100.5°E -45.0°W) ku lnb Inverto Black Ultra 0.2db - Ku band Circular Uni Inverto BLACK Pro 0.2db / / C-Band lnb Titanium wide band - Pauxis 13°- K Panorama 13°K
DR.HD F-15 - Openbox S11 HD - TM-5402 HD M3.
My Location
Syros island - Central Aegean sea - Greece
Maybe it's 4.46 version's bug ,reload the same version and if the problem persist go to an older version.
I'm still using the 4.41
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
i tried that the same problem i will go back as far as the NDS update
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
my MVISION200 hd get signal loss in dvbs2 signal...any others getting any experience ? and have any s/w for watching channels with seeca2 cards?, experts plz reply!
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Latest modified firmware can read seca 2 but the firmware cannot be found here! Also is the signal fine then breaks up by any chance ?
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
Markjose said:
Latest modified firmware can read seca 2 but the firmware cannot be found here!
if u r talking about speedy version 4.54, then np i had this s/w and will try! by the way...u r the same markjose from the **** forum? , thankx a lot for the reply!
Markjose said:
Also is the signal fine then breaks up by any chance ?
yes dear mark, only signal problem in DVBS2 signal! have any one facing like this?
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
georgekamal said:
if u r talking about speedy version 4.54, then np i had this s/w and will try! by the way...u r the same markjose from the **** forum? , thankx a lot for the reply!

yes dear mark, only signal problem in DVBS2 signal! have any one facing like this?

Yes i get around on alot of another forums but the name does not change always markjose :)

Ok try leavng the box off for a few hours by the switch if this problem happens from the start then tuner problem if not, but starts breaking up bout 10mins in then i will have a solution because i have had the same problem.
thanks
Markjose
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
Markjose said:
Yes i get around on alot of another forums but the name does not change always markjose :)

Ok try leavng the box off for a few hours by the switch if this problem happens from the start then tuner problem if not, but starts breaking up bout 10mins in then i will have a solution because i have had the same problem.
thanks
Markjose

thank u dear mark,yes the the problem comes after 10 minutes (may b after the box getting warm?) and also i have tested with some other HD boxes(octegon1008) and the channels running likes a silk!
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Great we are on the right tracks.

The problem is the H/V switch is getting hot and is inferring with the tuner on certain frequencies!
There are three solutions to this problem:
1. Stick a fan next to the switch on the outer casing.
2. Take it back to the place of purchase if still under the year warranty.
3. Try ventilating a little bit more.
The reason why I had recommended the fan option as adding a larger heat sink only delays it by half an hour 
If you take the fan option then it is on your own back if you void the warranty on the machine, and also if the fan is being connected to the power supply, the fan will run all the time even on standby.
Any more problems I am hear
Thanks
MarkJose
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
Markjose said:
Great we are on the right tracks.

The problem is the H/V switch is getting hot and is inferring with the tuner on certain frequencies!
There are three solutions to this problem:
1. Stick a fan next to the switch on the outer casing.
2. Take it back to the place of purchase if still under the year warranty.
3. Try ventilating a little bit more.
The reason why I had recommended the fan option as adding a larger heat sink only delays it by half an hour 
If you take the fan option then it is on your own back if you void the warranty on the machine, and also if the fan is being connected to the power supply, the fan will run all the time even on standby.
Any more problems I am hear
Thanks
MarkJose

thank u jose for all ur suggestions (so it was an hardware bugg?), by the way...now i just changed my box ( octegon 1008...) working great than mvision also as the client as well! and thankx for ur continuous support my friend!
best regards-george
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Yess it is a hardware bug. I have the hd200 and TM 5400 super with smartcard. I am thinking of upgrading the HD200 with a spiderbox had so much problem with the HD200 reciver !
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
Markjose said:
I am thinking of upgrading the HD200 with a spiderbox !
what u mean? can we upgrade this mvision in to spiderbox?, or u r going to buy a spiderbox?
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
I am thinking of buying one, when i get some extra cash about.
 

Dr.watson

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Xcruiser 350HD
My Location
Middle East
Markjose said:
The HD200 keeps saying cam initializing and there is no cam in the system.
Only started happening when i plgged the HDMI cable in. i am using SW version 4.46 at the moment

any Ideas would be great thanks :)

Just replace your HDMI cable with a shorter one. I had the same problem too.
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
Dr.watson said:
Just replace your HDMI cable with a shorter one. I had the same problem too.

Nope take bacvk to dealer and Mvision will resolve the problem free of charge !
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
dear friends and experts, now i wants to watch channels with my N*S card in my MVISION 200HD, but the issue is , i need to enter the 10 digit box key in MVISION , but i unable to find the box key from my official stb and my stb having some IDs likes as a "STB LABLE -XX XX XX XX XX (10 digits)and STB ID-XX XX XX XX XX X (11 digits)" and this 10 digits STB LABLE id is not ok in MVISION....now my question is how i can get the box key from the box and whats the procedure to get the 10 digits box key for my card?
thankx and regards-george
 

Markjose

Young one with a hobby
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
307
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Triax 110 ..... No fixed location
My Location
Monmouth
I am using a NDS card in mvision hd200 and reads fine without box key so i have no use of the box key sory mate but is it a sK! UK card ?
 

georgekamal

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2004
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
52
Markjose said:
I am using a NDS card in mvision hd200 and reads fine without box key so i have no use of the box key sory mate but is it a sK! UK card ?

plz check ur pm box!
 

gersnet

Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
122451
My Location
12444
Can I usy my active sky hd subscription card with my mvision hd 200

Do i need to pair it with the box or anything

thanks
 
Top