My First Motorised Set Up..

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Hi all, just thought some of you would like to see some photos of my new install. It's a 1.0m Channel Master on a Jaeger 1224 motor ( got that on this forum :) ) with an Inverto Black Ultra quad lnb and a Protek 9760HD receiver. The pole is 3.5m x 76mm x 6mm aluminium and the brackets are stainless steel custom made ( I got both off of a "for sale" website :) ) All fixings and bolts have been changed for stainless steel. Might all seem a bit OTT but Im by the coast and everything rusts quickly round here! I also know its high up, but no lower options, small garden, other houses etc, so had to be up there for a decent view of the sky. Its all solid as can be, had to hire a scaffold tower to install it but I can service/ adjust if necessary off of my roof ladder. The other dish is my Freesat setup which I did in June this year. That is to blame for my new interest, enjoyed the researching the equipment/ install and actually doing it myself and having the enjoyment of it all working first time! (with a few little tweeks) Pictures should show dish pointing to 30W, 0.8W and 53E.
 

Attachments

  • DSC00001.JPG
    DSC00001.JPG
    245.1 KB · Views: 260
  • DSC00002.JPG
    DSC00002.JPG
    287.8 KB · Views: 276
  • DSC00005.JPG
    DSC00005.JPG
    74.6 KB · Views: 267
  • DSC00006.JPG
    DSC00006.JPG
    59.3 KB · Views: 255
  • DSC00007.JPG
    DSC00007.JPG
    49.6 KB · Views: 265
  • DSC00010.JPG
    DSC00010.JPG
    90.3 KB · Views: 268
  • DSC00012.JPG
    DSC00012.JPG
    244.3 KB · Views: 231

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Nice set up.
What size is the Triax dish, for Freesat?
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Mickha said:
Nice set up.
What size is the Triax dish, for Freesat?
Its a 70cm, and yes I know its oversized but I wanted no problems with rain etc and so far I haven't had any. Put a meter on it earlier today and was pulling in 14dBuv on Channel 4, 10714 H 22000, I thought that was pretty good. Also I wanted the fibreglass dish so that it won't rust
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,286
Reaction score
7,508
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
What's the "for sale" website? SSS or Bay of E?

Very nice set up and if you wanted to upgrade to a Channel Master 1.2m, you just need to replace the dish face with no further adjustments... I believe.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Captain Jack said:
What's the "for sale" website? SSS or Bay of E?

Very nice set up and if you wanted to upgrade to a Channel Master 1.2m, you just need to replace the dish face with no further adjustments... I believe.
It was called 'Beloved', came by it by chance one evening on a goole search for info on Channel Master dishes! I thought about 1.2m dish, but decided to see how it goes with the neighbours, its quite high up! You are right though a 1.2m Channel Master is a simple swap over, I left enough clearance on purpose.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
That's an excellent instal Riverblue, should give you years of service :)
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Llew said:
That's an excellent instal Riverblue, should give you years of service :)
Thanks for that Llew, I flipping hope so. I think its over engineered but I prefer to "overdo" things, hope that means I dont get too many problems. I put silicone grease on all threads, sprayed all metal with ACF 50 and sprayed the dish face and lnb with silicone spray. Planning to do a pre winter top up, then, hopefully nothing till next year! Nothing to do but watch tv, yeah right! :-rofl2
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Riverblue said:
It was called 'Beloved', came by it by chance one evening on a goole search for info on Channel Master dishes! I thought about 1.2m dish, but decided to see how it goes with the neighbours, its quite high up! You are right though a 1.2m Channel Master is a simple swap over, I left enough clearance on purpose.
sorry, just checked, it was called 'pre-loved'
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Always best to over engineer everything, no unfortunate accidents in the future. A great install,the neighbours bothered at all?
 

jpsr

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
269
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
1.2 channel master, cm polar mount, 12 inch actuator, Andrews feedhorn, Inverto lnb, Superjack positioner, Dreambox dm 500s, Protek 9600ip, 1m channel master with black ultra & 1m gibertini with technomate twin output lnb on astra 1/2, TM 5200 & 1000
My Location
Mullingar, Ireland
Great install,

I installed my motorized 1.2 channel master a few months ago and replaced the dish with a fairly newer 1.2 channel master.
I to like yourself engineered it as best i could, i only finished fine tuning it today. I wont stop till i can get as much snr/quality as i can out of every satellite, Thank god thats it.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Piltdownpaul said:
Always best to over engineer everything, no unfortunate accidents in the future. A great install,the neighbours bothered at all?
Thanks for that Piltdownpaul, haven't heard from my neighbours ...... yet! We'll see.:)
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
jpsr said:
Great install,

I installed my motorized 1.2 channel master a few months ago and replaced the dish with a fairly newer 1.2 channel master.
I to like yourself engineered it as best i could, i only finished fine tuning it today. I wont stop till i can get as much snr/quality as i can out of every satellite, Thank god thats it.
Thanks for that jpsr. Hmmmm, its starting to get to me a bit. I've spent all evening manually loading transponders and individually scanning them. I've been using King of Sats, lots of missinfo on Hotbird!! Also been trying to pick up 68.5E & 66E, no luck so far. Will try again tomorrow.
 

Hakon

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
245
Reaction score
11
Points
18
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
My setup
Laminas180cm P.M 60e-30w
24" SuperJack,Clark-Tech V-Box
Laminas120cm CM P.M 75e-30w
18" Superjack, Clark-Tech V-Box
Gibertini XP premium 100cm
Polar Mount, 12" Superjack
75e-30w
2 x Vu+ Duo
My Location
Sweden south
Well done , like the stainless and aluminum choice.:-thumb1
I also live near coast and always try to use stainless nuts and bolts, ore at least hot galvanized.
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Nice, I used a galvanised 3inch pole for mine.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Just a little update, finally got all satellites tuned into receiver this morning! It has taken me all week, evenings and early morning before work trying to get the best signal on weaker satellites. Picking up channels from 45W to 60E, cant go further east due to hills blocking horizon. :( I must say that the instructions with my receiver ( Protek 9760HD ) were next to useless and it took a fair amount of "figuring it out" to get the satellites, transponders and programs sorted out. I made the mistake of downloading a channel list for my receiver and it took me a while to realise that large sections of it were out of date. In fact it had been updated many times but without deleting dead feeds etc. I didn't notice until I got to 28.2E and had about 20 channel 4 listings. I then cross checked with lyngsat and noticed all the errors. So I ended up deleting everything and started again! This time I inputed all the relevant transponders for each satellite individually using lyngsat, king of sat and sat beams to compile all the information re footprints, satellite and transponders. This was very time consuming but necessary because the satellite and transponder info was limited and a lot of what was there was generally wrong. Now though I have got all the right info, with all satellites in order :) . Have spent the rest of today hunting down channels with sport, films in English and music channels. In combination with the "bouquets" there are plenty available, so I now look forward to sitting down and enjoying my new toy! Just one thing to add, whilst inputting my transponder info I noticed quite a few differences in the symbol rates actually listed and what my received a signal on, I had to mess about on lots especially on 13E. Anyone else noticed this? Is it common?
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,286
Reaction score
7,508
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
60E? Wow - what are you receiving from there?
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Riverblue said:
Picking up channels from 45W to 60E, cant go further east due to hills blocking horizon. :(
I'm surprised at that, 62E is 8° elevation and the path is over Bullens Bush which is quite some way from yours. Not sure if you have anything capable of 16PSK but there's a hefty signal on 63W that you should be able to lock onto as well.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Captain Jack said:
60E? Wow - what are you receiving from there?
:-ohcrap Ooops, I meant 57E, Asia Tv 11180V 2500. I was getting a reading on 60E but it wouldn't lock. Its been a long week!!!
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
aceb said:
I'm surprised at that, 62E is 8° elevation and the path is over Bullens Bush which is quite some way from yours. Not sure if you have anything capable of 16PSK but there's a hefty signal on 63W that you should be able to lock onto as well.
Hi neighbour, sorry don't know where that is? I guessed it was the hill at Newhaven in my way, but my neighbouring properties might also be a problem.I've swung my motor right round to about 70E as indicated on the Jaeger 1224 motor, is that accurate? and couldn't find anything beyond a faint spike on 60E. Tried morning and night, zip!!!
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,522
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Are you getting anything from 60E, it's very marginal here at best, 11072v is the strongest but also 11490v makes very occasional appearances but for 99% of the time they remain below lock. 57E is nice and strong and the most reliable signal before 60E. Have you tried programming up Aden Live on 62E then slowly nudging east from 57/60 it's a strong signal here so should be no problem if you have clear LOS. 66E look for the radio stations on 12742H and on 68.5E either of the 12722 signals are strongest with me.

Bullens is the wooded area which will be behind the golf course as you look at it, _http://www.dishpointer.com/ is useful for getting angles but I looked at your lat/long in google st view and it looks quite flat in that direction? The only other possibility is your own roof but dishpointer suggests 62E is parallel with the direction of your house ridge tiles.
 
Top