My Pace MSS 100 in trouble

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
I've lost Eurosport International (in English language) FTA on Astra 1F, the only channel I need out of the remaining few thats left and the Tour de France starts today.

I Moved the channel to button one on the remote and now get No Signal
perhaps I should have done Swop. Usual good sound and picture on the
others.
I dont have a manual but I did 5.Setup programme, re inputted all the entries then Store and Store on button one. No Signal.
I changed a dead programme on button five to Eurosport inputted and Stored. No Signal.

Is there a way to do a Factory Restore and would that help?
Or can anyone remember another way to get the channel back working.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If its the only channel you want just modify the existing channel in position 1. The ES freq is 11259V and the eng audio is mono 7.02
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Those are the figures that I entered and got No Signal.
On button 5, one of the dead channels I changed the entry name to Eurosport and entered these same figures but got No Signal on 5 either.

I may not know what they all mean but these are the entries
Frequency 11259
Polarisation V
Tone Off
Decoder PAL
AV Source Auto
Audio Stereo A
Frequency L 7.02 R 7.20
DeEmphasis Panda
Bandwidth 130 kHz
Category Sport
Skip off
Satellite 1
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Forgot to add
When I asked about factory restore would that enable me to remove all 250 original channel entries and just allow me to re enter Eurosport International. Thats the only analogue channel that I need.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have a look in the LNB setup menu, what are the LNB settings?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I dont think there is a factory reset on those old MSS boxes - they pre-date the idea of resets by several years!
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
rolfw said:
Have a look in the LNB setup menu, what are the LNB settings?

Cant find an LNB Menu but I found Installation Input
F-AFC Input
Offset AFC
Power On
Dish Fixed
Polariser Volt
LNB Single
LNB Band 9,750 FSS A

I've got 3 dual output LNB's on the dish with the diseqc output into the TM1500 From the time that was setup and I ran the loop from the TM1500 into the Pace the reception on the Pace has been V Good.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Can you get any channels of the Pace?

Are you leaving the Technomate on a low band Vertical channel on Astra 1?
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
I think there is a "factory reset" on some MSS boxes, but it only puts "SKY ONE" back onto Channel 1...

The LNB settings to me don't look right though, but as my MSS300 is packed away somewhere I can't offer the correct settings... :(
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
rolfw said:
Can you get any channels of the Pace?
Yes, all those still left standing.
This channel worked OK until I put it on button one of the remote, thinking
button one may be perhaps worn after all these years I reset button five to show Eurosport but that didnt work either.

Are you leaving the Technomate on a low band Vertical channel on Astra 1?
Dont understand the question, the TM is showing Eurosport Germany on Astra 1 12226H, when I want the analogue I switch the standby button on the front of the box.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Try leaving the Technomate on any of the following channels and not putting it in standby.

11509 V

Demain
NRJ Paris
Popular TV Satélite
Cubavisión Internaciona
BFM TV
Record Internacional Europa
Arirang World
Al Jazeera English
Canal Extremadura TV
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Your proposal didnt work. The installer set it up as an either/or arrangement.
Incidentally I cant receive the channels you listed (I only tried the first 4)
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Just reread Message 2
On button 1 the Audio is now reset to Mono2 and the frequency is 6.50
On button 5 the Audio remains set to Stereo A Freq L 7.02 R 7.20 which is how it was operating.
Still no Signal on either.

Button 3 is showing MTV Germany with Audio Stereo A and 7.02/7.20.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
dardruba said:
Your proposal didnt work. The installer set it up as an either/or arrangement.
Incidentally I cant receive the channels you listed (I only tried the first 4)

Sorry, I don't understand, what do you mean he set it up as either or?

PS. You should be able to receive Demain TV and NRJ Paris.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
What happends if you totally disconnect the TM and stick the Pace direct onto the dish?
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Analoguesat said:
What happends if you totally disconnect the TM and stick the Pace direct onto the dish?

I have a switched scart socket gadget. Freeview, TM box and vid recorder
scarts go into this, so it switches between them when the box is switched on. Its either Freeview or TM. The output goes to scart on the TV.
From the TM box theres a coax loop to the Pace box and terr aerial from Pace to the TV.
The TM box needs to be on standby for the Pace box to work.
I can uncouple the TM box and put the incoming coax into the Pace box
and that works fine, but it doesnt show an increase in signal strength which I had expected.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
So it works fine when its on its own and goes flaky when looped through the TM Yes?

If so either get yourself an A/B switch (about a tenner from Maplins) or run a second cable and fit a dual/quad lnb.
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
Analoguesat said:
So it works fine when its on its own and goes flaky when looped through the TM Yes?

No. Sorry for any misunderstanding.
The Pace box works fine whether its direct connection to the aerial or looped from the TM.

The only problem is I've messed up the setting for Eurosport when I moved the channel to button one of the remote and I did the same when
attempting to put Eurosport on button five, thinking button one may be overused and faulty. No Signal on these two buttons.

Thats the channel I use to watch Tour de France which is on now.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
dardruba said:
No. Sorry for any misunderstanding.
The Pace box works fine whether its direct connection to the aerial or looped from the TM.

The only problem is I've messed up the setting for Eurosport when I moved the channel to button one of the remote and I did the same when
attempting to put Eurosport on button five, thinking button one may be overused and faulty. No Signal on these two buttons.

Thats the channel I use to watch Tour de France which is on now.

Soooo, are you saying your remote is faulty? If so the simple solution is this:

ebay 350035918149

Or, the Left & Right buttons (Down & Up respectively) can be used to change channels... :)
 

dardruba

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2006
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Win7/Firefox
85cm Transparent dish and 3 dual LNB's 13,19,28



One diseqc to PC and Sky Star 2, and a diseqc to
Humax Foxsat HDR
My Location
Fylde Coast in West Lancs
2cvbloke said:
Soooo, are you saying your remote is faulty?

No, the remote is OK.
Button one was working until I moved Eurosport onto it.
I got no signal so I re entered the details for Eurosport and still got no signal. I couldn't see why it failed when all the details were correct, so on the off chance the button itself may have been faulty I reentered the details for Eurosport onto button five, but still no signal.
Button five was working until its analogue channel was discontinued.
 
Top