Nagravision - funcard - Hispasat?

D

dockerslund27

Guest
If I buy a Technomate TM-5000C1 Fully 6-in-one Patched receiver and a Nagravision cam, would I then be able to watch all the Nagravision channels (both Via Digital and TV Cabo) on Hispasat 30 west, if I use a Funcard? And only one Funcard.
 

aadham

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2002
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Location
Amman - Jordan
You don't need the Nagra Cam. Just the Irdeto cam in the top slot or a magic cam plus a funcard and a 6in1 file.

Good luck
 
D

dockerslund27

Guest
Thanks for your reply.
But why should I use an Irdeto cam instead of a Nagra cam?
Aren't they around the same price?
What about Magic Cams? Are they ok? Might buy the Matrix cam (seen at Myers Audio in Walthamstow). Will buy it together with the Technomate receiver. The receiver is £149 and the cam is £49. £198 is very cheap, right?

Basically, I need to find the cheapest (and best) solution.
And will the funcard 6-1 open ALL Nagra channels on Hispasat?
 

aadham

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2002
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Location
Amman - Jordan
Technomate receivers are patched so that an Irdeto cam, when inserted in the top slot, would act like a freecam, decrypting more than one type of encryption (i.e. 6in1 files).

I'm afraid I have no experience with Magic cams, but what I know, it does a slightly better job than a freecam, like decrypting some channels which a freecam wouldn't, and I have no clue why it wouldn't. Maybe someone could educate both of us on this issue. :)

However, using my receiver + an Irdeto cam in the top slot, I'm able to view Hispasat's channels as well other channels from other birds.

Good luck
 

Sab

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
178
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
DM 500s
Gemini
Release 0470
CCcam 214
My Location
North Wales
Does the MM and 6 in 1 work in Nagravsion for an Echostar 2110 2ci V

Sab
 

kenny23

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Echostars have some issues with Magic Module, so I've read some places. But I don't know about that model. Sorry.
 

kenny23

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
You can watch all the encryptions in conax cam too with BB Aio files or with a season emulator.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,769
Reaction score
7,176
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Ive tried the Conax Cam and BB files but could never get it to work

According to others, only one type of Cam (Version 4) will work , the 3.03 does not
 

finmo

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Channel Hopper said:
Ive tried the Conax Cam and BB files but could never get it to work

According to others, only one type of Cam (Version 4) will work , the 3.03 does not


Hi all,
does anybody know whether this bb** and sid** filez are working with the embedded conax module in the Topfield?
As I don't own a pic2 card I tried the gw-filez. But the cam did not recognize.
And I tried the sid file for fun-card.
The cam did recognize this card and a few times I could switch into the conax menu seeing the SID 6-1 menu with via*, ird*, bet*, prem* ...
But that was all.

Am I doing something wrong or isn't the embedded conax cam working with anything else but my conax card?
It is worth to buy a silver card?
Thanks for your help.
finmo
 

mannyk

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
i have humax 5400. i use 6in1 fun card and ds9 silver card. can i get conax at all. i use to have an emulator but since laptop was stolen i cant watch mutv or kisque channels
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,769
Reaction score
7,176
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Simple answer is no

More complicated (and expensive ) answer is yes, but it requires a special card
 

mannyk

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
cheers for you reply. the conax channels used to work i had a emultaor progrsamme and then all i did was plug laptop to reciever and it used to work. still have emulator but dont know if i can get latest keys.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,086
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The Emulator no longer works on Conax Mannyk.
 

mannyk

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thans. i have just noticed on tonydoe that you can down load conax xin1 keys would these work and what do i need to put the keys on ie silver/funcard
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,086
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Think that those are for getting other encryptions using a conax CAM, not for Conax itself.
 

finmo

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
T24 said:
Yes It is worth to buy a silver card.and load Bb Aio on it.

Good luck

Hi T24

I bought this card, loadeb BB and had no luck.
The card was recognized at once. The BB-menu was available.
I have read a lot about the BB files and tried everything.
I selected the different CA's and tried all possible channels without getting some light.
Reseting by card out/in did not have any effect. Reseting by off/on leads to the BB-menu becomes unavailable until again card out/in.

Are you really shure it should work in TF? And if, which flash should be the best to use in TF? **sams**, **other** or **ext**.
Thanks for your help.
 
Top