need help with receivers installation

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
[SIZE=10.5pt]Hi everybody, I have a very difficult situation. We have a dish installed on a yacht which is controlled with a SEATEL DAC 5004 unit. I try to install one receiver (SKY HD model DRX 595) but I can't get signal from satellite (attach. pictures)[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]The settings on the dish control unit are: [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 138
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2007
Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]location: la ciotat - france[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]can anyone help me with another settings for ASTRA 2 and SKY HD receivers.[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]Thank You.[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt] [/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]IMG_0096.JPG[/SIZE]
[SIZE=10.5pt]mIMG_0098.jpg[/SIZE]
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You could try Frequency 1188, Tone On, that's the 11,778 default transponder. What size dish do you have?
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
rolfw said:
You could try Frequency 1188, Tone On, that's the 11,778 default transponder. What size dish do you have?
my dish size is: 1,2 meters
 

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
"<a class="" href="http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/user/175057-rolfw/" title=""><span>rolfw</a>" - </span>I also tried with frequency 1188, Tone On but still no luck.

Can you please explain me how you make this conversion from 11,778 to 1188.

You have another settings that I could try?


"<a class="" href="http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/user/310216-sonnetpete/" title=""><span>sonnetpete</a>" - that topic is not helping me to much - thx anyway for your support.</span>
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The conversion is made by deducting the high band local oscillator frequency from the ku band frequency. In fact it's not my weekend for writing down numbers correctly, the converted frequency should be 1178 11778 - 10600 High band LO.


http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-28A-and-Astra-1N-2A-2F.html

Gives you a list of active transponders, only use the DVB-S ones, to find the lower band number to enter, deduct 9750 from the listed frequency.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
In fact looking at that old thread, it would appear that the frequency you are searching for is using high band Horizontal, taking that into consideration and adding 10600 to it, you will be searching a DVB-S2 transponder which won't get you a lock. Try 1217 with the original settings.
 

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
After 3 days still no results, I call sky support but they offer assistance just for UK and IRELAND. Does anyone now if there is sky support in France? (a tel. number)
I gave a ride and asked some colleagues about this, and I discover something: this receivers are only supposed to be used in the UK, the default transponder for this information is on the North beam. Must change the default transponder to 12285 which is on the South beam. So first thing is to change the default transponder settings (inside receiver) Is a hide menu, to activate have to push: SERVICES - 0 - 0 - 1 - select. Still no signal :(
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You never call Sky support about using a box outside the UK, hopefully you didn't give them any account information, as they are likely to switch off the card, plus they know nothing outside standard installations.

Can you borrow a standard satellite receiver to do a scan and check if the dish has located Astra 28.2?
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
709
Points
113
Age
75
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
There is a dedicated site for Sky Offshore maritime installations here _www.skyoffshore.com/
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
They need to update their footprint maps - no 2F or 1N info :D

And oh boy are they expensive...... Mind you if you have a bit boat you probably dont worry about paying over the odds for your sub.
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
709
Points
113
Age
75
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
rolfw said:
You never call Sky support about using a box outside the UK, hopefully you didn't give them any account information, as they are likely to switch off the card, plus they know nothing outside standard installations.
You do if you have an Offshore subscription for yachts, oil rigs, cruise ships etc.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well you learn something every day and I stand corrected, but I would guess that these were not who the OP phoned.
 

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
I found this settings. Wish me luck :-rub

1.jpg
 

Moro

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
SEATEL DAC 5004 unit

SAT: 028,2 E
THRS: 1832
FREQ: 1738
NID: 0020
AZ: 148
EL: 35,1
AGC: 2005

Baud: 27500
Tone: OFF
Volt: Vert
Fec: AUTO
SKEW: 0000
My Location
La Ciotat France
DONE. Proper CONFIG:

ON DAC:

FREQ 1665 / BAUD 27500 / TONE ON / VOLT HOR / FEC AUTO / NID 0000 / SKEW 0000

ON SKY RECEIVERS
1. update software: keep press backup button and disconnect the power cable keeping the backup button pressed and than reconnect the power cable.
2. change transponder freq - is a hide menu - you can access by typing SERVICES - 0 - 0 - 1 select

FREQ 12207 / FEC 2/3

GoodLuck
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,637
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If no luck, I have a valid passport and a couple of days free next week.

I'd prefer not to take a helicopter but apart from that any business class flight to a major airport and limousine to the harbour will do.
 
Top