need help with skybox m3 wifi

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
hey guys
can someone help me with fixing the wifi in the skybix m3 ?
i put the usb wifi flash n did exactly what i saw in the youtube but ... its always not connecting always (timeout , unable to connect) !! i used the wifi usb in my laptop n it worked !! so whats wrong ??thax
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Exactly what Dongle are you using? Some say it will only work with an "Approved" Dongle for Skybox - although mine isn't!

Also, what Encrypton are you using? Again, some say WPA2 only, but mine is set to WPA+WPA2?

What Signal Strength/Quality have you got showing on the M3 WiFi bars?

How fast and stable is your ADSL connection?
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
the flash sold to me with the skybox called (tenda w311ml) but they wrote on the box that the minmum cpu should b 733 mhz so i dont know is it ok or no

Encrypton : wpa2 and try also others even open network with many many speeds like 2 mb n more
the signal always over 75 to 85 %
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
My dongle is a cheapie from Wilkinsons "texet" is the make.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
eng qt said:
the flash sold to me with the skybox called (tenda w311ml) but they wrote on the box that the minmum cpu should b 733 mhz so i dont know is it ok or no

Encrypton : wpa2 and try also others even open network with many many speeds like 2 mb n more
the signal always over 75 to 85 %

Hmm. Sounds as if it should all be ok.

Mine does occasionally have mad moments, but a Reboot of the box tends to sort that out.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Piltdownpaul said:
My dongle is a cheapie from Wilkinsons "texet" is the make.

Worth knowing (albeit not for our friend as he is in Kuwait and I don't think Wilko's tentacles stretch that far!)

How much?
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
the problem its not mad moments ...its always mad :)
but is the cpu ok ?coz the minmum req. for the dogle is 733 and the skybox only 396
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Good question.......around the ten quid mark i'm sure-I had another dongle ,saw this while i was shopping and thought it was cheap so it was worth having. I used it on the icecrypt before with no problems. Maybe the texet is made further East! And i notice at the top i have a like but its not showing in the thread!!!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
eng qt said:
the problem its not mad moments ...its always mad :)
but is the cpu ok ?coz the minmum req. for the dogle is 733 and the skybox only 396

Ah, then that might well explain it.

I was going to suggest you set a Static IP, but that probably won't help if the Dongle isn't compatible.

Can't you use Ethernet instead?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Piltdownpaul said:
Good question.......around the ten quid mark i'm sure-I had another dongle ,saw this while i was shopping and thought it was cheap so it was worth having. I used it on the icecrypt before with no problems. Maybe the texet is made further East! And i notice at the top i have a like but its not showing in the thread!!!

The "Like" was from my good self ............

I shouldn't call that cheap: The "Official" one is around that price. Mine was £1.99 plus considerable p&p, total cost around sick squid, IIRC.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I paid silly money for a belkin then, that was years ago and it was rubbish.
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
cant ...the modom very far from me ... i toke the skybox next to it once to try if it works n it did but cant now...i think i should try other dongle
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
How far is the modem, i use a 10metre ethernet cable successfully.
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
its really far ...about 20 m coz its in another level in the house ...hard to use cable
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I see, best to try another dongle then if you can get one cheap.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Piltdownpaul said:
I see, best to try another dongle then if you can get one cheap.

I'd try using a Static IP first, before shelling out more wonga: You never know!
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
what do u mean by Static IP??how is that ??n by the way i should make the dhcp on or off in the wifi sittings in the skybox ?coz i checked how they do it in the youtube i saw them do both things
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Access your Router's Wireless Network Menu, find the M3 and go to Details then Configure: You can deselect Automatic IP allocation and enter a fixed value.

In the M3's WiFi setup, toggle DHCP and you'll find all the sub-items become active.

Enter valid data (See my settings below)

Reboot.

Go back into Wi-Fi Manager and re-enable DHCP. This will "grey out" the settings you made and make them fixed.

eg My settings are:

IP WiFi 192.168.1.66
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.000
Gateway 192.168.001.254
DNS Preferred 192.168.001.254
DNS Alternate 000.000.000.000 (Insert 192.168.001.254 or it won't work: The box will default it to zeros)
DHCP On

My instructions might not be perfectly accurate, but I'm sure you can figure it out!
 

Eng Qt

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
skybox m3 hd
My Location
kuwait
am using my laptop as router now coz the wifi dongle could not catch the sigle from the far router but i did the 2nd part from what u said n nothing still !!
i think its the dongle
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,310
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Sounds like it.
 
Top