Need Help

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Hi i just purchased my new dreambox 600 S I have a sky dish i am waiting for the sky card to be posted to me is it possible for me to get the FTA channels from this dish using the dreambox while i am waiting for my card?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,497
Reaction score
3,792
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Assuming the dish is pointing at a satellite you should get FTA channels, you would just need to do a scan... how one does that with a DB I do not know, have a look at the idiot's guide.
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
I have done a scan and it says no channels found is it possibly because im using a sky dish witout card i just want to pick up FTA CHANNELS on 28.2E before i get my card.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
How did you do the scan? Did you follow The Guide?

No card is needed to do a FTA scan of 28.2E

Is your dish pointing at 28.2E and it all works OK?
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
I havent flashed the box yet but i selected my sat i.e.28.2E then went to automatic transponder scan and did a scan of that sat and it came up after scanning unable to lock etc etc verify antenna/ cable or pick anothr sat
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
You picked 28.2E on the Transponder Scan page?

Before you did a scan were there ticks in the LOCK and SYNC boxes?

Can you show us a screengrab (how-to is in The Guide)?
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
hi i dont think there were ticks i will try when i come back from work tonight thanks for the help
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Hi I do a transponder scan and it says "All known transponders have been tried but no lock was possible. Verify antenna-/ cable setup or try another satellite / network." The lock and sync are unchecked. i am unable to provide a screenshot at this time.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Check the connections, it should work out of the box. Aslo make sure that the coax is connected to the input, not the loop out.
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
ok went outside and tightened up the coax into the lnb connection it hasnt been used for ages came back inside and "hey presto". Thanks also some of the channels when i select them when they come on there is an initial .5sec freeze and then they play not all just some is this normal with satellite? Thanks again.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Are they encrypted channels?

Suggest you also check all your cable connections and make sure they waterproof and not corrroded in any way.
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
No they are not encrypted will check connections the only one that is outside is the one to the lnb that has waterproof tape on it but it was obviously loose maybe i should take out the connection and replace the tape i persume i will know if it is corroded by looking at it some channels are fine some take literally .5 sec they jump start is the best way i can describe it?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
No it's not normal. Maybe the LNB needs replacing or there is water in the connection. Did you rescan after tightening the connection?
 

erukus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
284
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
a sky mini dish + a Dreambox 600S with Gemini- 430 and CCcam 2.0.8
My Location
Cornwall UK
Yes i found nothing not even a transponder before tightening so now it has found all channels with prob mentioned in a few after that initial sec they work fine im in rented hse dont know how long that dish has been there or when it was last used will try refitting connection and observe any difference Thanks
 
Top