New dark box channel 4 +5

bwizz

bwizz
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
darkbox rev2007 Reciever + old pace sky box
70 CM OVAL DISH
multi lnb
My Location
Cornwall UK
My new darkbox sees channel 4 as scambled , but my FV sky card clears 4 but I can't find channel 5 , I am missing something obvious here
Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
_www.lyngsat.com will give you the frequencies for Five, make sure that they are listed in your receiver.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,857
Reaction score
11,299
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The frequency is probably missing from the database (C5 changed a few months back) - Add 10964H 22000 5/6 and it should work fine.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
bwizz said:
My new darkbox sees channel 4 as scambled , but my FV sky card clears 4 but I can't find channel 5 , I am missing something obvious here
Thanks

Channel 4 is in the clear on 2D, you should not need the card for it on 10729V.

Robbo:)
 

bwizz

bwizz
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
darkbox rev2007 Reciever + old pace sky box
70 CM OVAL DISH
multi lnb
My Location
Cornwall UK
I am not sure that I am on 2d i have all the usuall sky ftv stuff ,but 4 is certainly scrambled and sky card clears it
still tryng to get my head round identifying satellites , my original idea of using the old sky box on the roof !does not work as it only sees certain satellites
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Astra 2D is co-located with the other satellites at 28.2 East, so if you are getting FTV channels like Sky 3, you are also pointing at 2D.
 

bwizz

bwizz
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
darkbox rev2007 Reciever + old pace sky box
70 CM OVAL DISH
multi lnb
My Location
Cornwall UK
I don't remember seeing sky3 but i do have all bbc and itv regional tv which i was suprised to see
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
_http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html shows the satellites parked at 28.2 East and the channels broadcast from them.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
bwizz said:
I am not sure that I am on 2d i have all the usuall sky ftv stuff ,but 4 is certainly scrambled and sky card clears it
still tryng to get my head round identifying satellites , my original idea of using the old sky box on the roof !does not work as it only sees certain satellites

I think, but I don't know, that there are two channel 4's,

if you scan the transponder I stated you should get the FTA one.:)
(Not that it matters too much at the moment if you have a Darkbox and an FTV card)

But you should get Sky 3, its on my Sky Dodgibox with FTV card.

:)
 
Top