New house build with multiple satellite outlets.

slowbob

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
none (yet)
My Location
suffolk
Hi, I would appreciate some advice concerning a new build property. I am a qualified sparky so basic TV, FM and Sky+, i'm used to.
The job i've just started however is a bit more complicated. What the customer is asking for is the capability to have Sky+/freesat+ in every bedroom, plus lounge, study, kitchen, office, there could be 10 different points.
Now i have never seen an LNB with 20 outlets on it, so would it be that i need to install some type of multiswitch/ amp/ splitter of some discription, taking all the coax wires to a central location, rather than the dish and then taking coax(es) up to the dish to supply the network? Similar to an hotel set up i guess.
What had been suggested by myself is wherever a point in a room is required, running a pair coax cables to there from the dish, but the dish would be mounted remote from the house and some of these cable runs could end up being in excess of 50 metres. Not being a TV specialist, i don't know how far a standard coax can run without signal degradation.
Also, would there be any need for more than two coax cables at any one outlet point. If there is sky+ or freesat, then they carry digital radio so three coaxes seems un-necessary (to me).
Thanks,
Adam.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Hi Adam. Fitting a multiswitch would be by far the easiest and most professional way to go about the job. You're correct, you'll only need two coax feeds and a triplexed wall plate with the twin sat outputs. The triax modular wall plates spring to mind.
 

slowbob

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
none (yet)
My Location
suffolk
Ok, thanks. Multiswitching to me is a completely new thing. Is there any online resources recommended for me to read to get up to speed with what wiring i need to do (like how many cables to the dish?).
Second fixing won't be for months, but I'll have plasterers up my ar$e in the next few days and need to get the wires in!!!
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Use a Vision V5-524 Multiswitch (Pictured below) and a quattro lnb (pictured below). Using this switch will also give you the possibility to run UHF/DAB/FM & satellite to each output plate provided you input the terrestrial UHF/DAB/FM into the multiswitch. You will need a Triplexer (Vision V24-310) to combine the 3 feeds from each aerial (DAB , UHF, DAB ) as the switch only has 1 terrestrial input

In each room you can use something like a Fracarro PAS0042D plate (pictured below), this fits a normal single pattress box. Make sure you use at least 40mm deep patresses as it can be a bit tight getting the cables in with anything more shallow.

Forgot to mention you will also need a Vision 18v PSU unless you are going for a mains powered V5-524MP switch. If you use the remote powered switch you will not need to put the switch where there is 240v power as you can run the power up a length of Coax cable from the PSU to the switch. it also makes replacing the PSU a lot easier if it is in a place of easy access which is not always the case with a lot of these multiswitch setups.

This switch will allow you some amplification of the sat signal if needed without the need for an amplifier. I've done a block of flats with 12 properties in with one of these switches on its own with no problems.

Place the dish where ever it needs to go to get signal and then run the 4 (VL, VH, HL, HH) dish cables and the three terrestrial feeds (If needed) to the nearest point to the dish inside the house. You then need to run 2 cables from each room that needs to be served.

The V5-524 has incremental output, i.e port 1-4 will be for example 10dB higher than port 20-24. This allows you to keep the signal loss from the dish feeds to a minimal as the switch does not have to be placed in a central location.

The lower ports with the lower powered outputs feed the nearest rooms to the switch and the higher powered output ports feed the furthest rooms away from the switch. It makes life a lot easier as there is no need for any amps as the switch can be placed nearer to the dish :D

Nano
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,399
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Multiswitch works (generally) with a Quattro LNB so there should be four feeds from the dish to the switch.


Does the client want Terrestrial as well?


Edit: Too late
 

slowbob

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
none (yet)
My Location
suffolk
Ok, thanks, so i need to run 4 wires from dish to switch (which can be positioned anywhere??), then a pair of coaxes from switch to each outlet.
I may as well also run an additional wire for FM and another for terrestrial, just in case they may be needed and these wires also go to the multiswitch.
I'll also take a 4mm earth wire to bond the switch.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
You can run just one cable for the aerial to the switch if you wish. If the customer decides to also have DAB & FM you can combine the signal from the other 2 aerials on the pole using an externally mounted V24-310.

I have added a picture of a commercial rig just to give you an idea of a full SAT, UHF, DAB & FM external setup.

I didn't go into earth bonding as that's a whole different can of worms. when i last looked the CAI ( Confederation of Aerial Industries ) stated you are also supposed to earth the IRS (Integrated reception system - Sat UHF,DAB,FM) rig. A lot of people have different views on this. In theory the IRS rig is usually the highest part of the house. Its usually aluminum or steel and basically acts a lightening rod.

Now in the words of Doc Emmet Brown, If you shove 1.21 gigawatts into the houses consumer unit, It is going to cause a few issues so a lot of people are in the thought that the rig shouldn't be earthed :confused

Nano
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Totally agree with nano. I also use Vision gear.
Stick to nano's first post and you can't go wrong.
Remember, you need to use a quattro lnb and not a quad lnb. Also make sure you connect the 4 outputs from the lnb to the 4 corresponding inputs on the multiswitch.

Sometimes it's a good idea to check the signal outputs using a meter to make sure the signals are balanced and not clipping etc.

Once you see one wired up it'll all fall into place and you'll eventually be able to build systems in you head.
 

workshoppete

Here Now And Again
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
81
Reaction score
15
Points
8
Age
67
Location
Gobowen, Oswestry, Shropshire
My Satellite Setup
1 metre motorised dish ,Technomate V-box, Spiderbox 7000HD box, Windows0n desktop and laptop,. and couldnt live without Promax Prodig 5 TV Explorer.. Oh , and now ipad - so much easier and convenient
My Location
North Midlands
You may want to run a telephone cable to each of the rooms also to allow for sky multiroom ( for which it is a mandatory requirement and also sky pay per view etc. in which case it would be neater to use a double wall triplexer with integral phone connection built in.
Oh ! If you take all the cables to a central location , make sure it is accessable .......for instance close to loft-hatch or a small cupboard.
And finally use decent double screened coaxial cable (webro WF 100 or triax tx100 ) and keep the runs to about no longer than 60-70 mtres ( although some multiswitches will allow for longer runs. ) and you should be ok.

All the best

Pete
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Are you also putting cat5 (6?) at each TV point for when they want their smart TV to view BBC I-Player etc?
 

slowbob

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
none (yet)
My Location
suffolk
Thanks everyone.
I am also running Cat 6 to each tv point (and others!!). Trying to future proof the install as much as possible at this stage.
 

zg3409

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
46
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
All sorts
My Location
Ireland
Run cat 6 and a seperate phone wire. In this way they can have both a phone line and an ethernet connection. Where all the Cat 6 cables meet you would need access to the internet, so ideally the main phone line into the building would also arrive at the central point. If they intend using cable TV for the internet provider e.g. UPC then this would need to be at the central point.

In theory if it's too late you can combine a phone line and a Cat5 on the one cable. It will be limited to 100Mb. 2 wires are used for phone line and 4 wires are used for internet. If you want 1000Mb internet then you need to use all 8. You can feed one pair to the phone outlet and wire the other two pairs as per online guides. Ideally run 2 Cat5 cables if cost is not an issue.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,931
Reaction score
7,216
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
slowbob said:
Trying to future proof the install as much as possible at this stage.

Then you should really be installing a fibre optic pipe in the central riser, and a flux capacitor in the basement.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Channel Hopper said:
Then you should really be installing a fibre optic pipe in the central riser, and a flux capacitor in the basement.

Flux Capacitor Eh ?

Thats real future proofing ...cos your ability to timeslip ..means you can go back and correct any installation problems ..pre-plastering.
Good suggestion CH..
;)
 

jim1974

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2010
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
DM800 / Fixed 28`
My Location
South Central UK
Sorry to kind of jump on this, but can you get a combined faceplate with 2x sat, terrestrial, dab and rj45 (preferably 2).

I have seen that mk do one with a bt socket on it, but don't need this, a couple of rj45 would be much more handy for Iplayer etc.

I can do two separate plates if needed but one of these double units looks much better....
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Triax do a modular plate so each item comes as a separate item that snaps into the backing plate :D

You can swap each item round to suit, and put in the plate what you want :-righton
 
Top