New look

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Are my eye's deceiving me or is there a new look to the forum? :eek: Also in the 'forums' heading at the top of the page "Recent Posts" no longer appears as an option, would it be possible to have it back please.:)
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Is it only me or has the forum obtained a new format?

Regards
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
3,553
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Yes recent posts was usefull.I used it a lot.
Edit sig has gone missing or grayed out too.:)
 
Last edited:

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Posted a similar thread whilst yours was being created.

Will mods please merge the two.

Regards

Admin Edit: I've merged your thread with this one. -Timo
 
Last edited by a moderator:

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Not keen on the search box being 'on top' in amongst the posts either...
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,371
Reaction score
3,357
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Yes recent posts was usefull.I used it a lot.
Edit sig has gone miiing or grayed out too.:)
Yes, always used "Recent posts", never "New Posts" or any of the other options next to it... :(
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
We sound like a bunch of "moany old gits" :-lol Well I, for one, can confirm that I am ;)

Ho hum, sooo reluctant to change,old dog new tricks and all that :-rofl2
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What style is showing bottom left of the forum page, mine's default and still has recent posts button.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,371
Reaction score
3,357
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Phew, thanks rolfw! Back to Default it is. The stress was immense!
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
What style is showing bottom left of the forum page, mine's default and still has recent posts button.
Do you mean "XenBase 1.3.4"?

Recent Posts only shows up for me once you have gone to the New posts page
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
Cheers rolfw have now reverted to the default style.

Style chooser is bottom of forum page on left of the blue line.

Regards
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
At last! I was clicking on bloody everything :-doh

So what caused that style change? Was it just me (and a few others) being muppets, or are there "dark forces" at work here????
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,074
Reaction score
3,553
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
At last! I was clicking on bloody everything :-doh

So what caused that style change? Was it just me (and a few others) being muppets, or are there "dark forces" at work here????

It was a test to catch us muppets out.:D
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not sure, but one of the databases was corrupted and Chris had to repair it, so perhaps a couple of settings were lost for some people.
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Thanks rolfw, all back to normal now!
 
A

archive10

Guest
The menus are still different for me.
Maybe a case of everything-has-been-reset-to-defaults.
But irritating nevertheless.

At least I hope it's not one of those "we've update the software to version XXX, sporting the latest *improved* UI that our chief designer thinks is the dogs b*llocks, but will annoy 97% of the installed user base, sod-them-all." (Windows 8, anyone?)
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
The menus are still different for me.
Maybe a case of everything-has-been-reset-to-defaults.
But irritating nevertheless.
Have you changed the theme from XenBase back to Default Style at the bottom of the page? It shouldn't be any different to before.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
24,002
Reaction score
4,019
Points
113
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
The menus are still different for me.
Maybe a case of everything-has-been-reset-to-defaults.
But irritating nevertheless.

At least I hope it's not one of those "we've update the software to version XXX, sporting the latest *improved* UI that our chief designer thinks is the dogs b*llocks, but will annoy 97% of the installed user base, sod-them-all." (Windows 8, anyone?)

Yes and I had my first blue screen of death last night, was just watching a youtube video, only other prog running was skype, logged in, next news, I got a message telling me memory was running low, (8Mb installed) then BSOD reprting APC_Index_Mismatch. Windows 8.1 is confirmed as a pile of poo
 
Top