New Satlook Lite arrived

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
...But it's not starting up. When I press the OK button, it just sits there with the backlight on and steady beeps "beep-beep". According to the manual, it should start within 10 seconds but it's not doing anything other than beep.

Any ideas before I get in touch with the German speaking seller?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,059
Reaction score
8,660
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Battery not sufficiently charged?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
It does it with the charger attached.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,059
Reaction score
8,660
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Hmm.

No other suggestions, I'm afraid.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,038
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Doesn't sound good. Is there a reset button like that on the Micro? Make contact with your supplier if the meter is new.
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Hm, apparently, I have to press and HOLD the power button until "Starting" shows up on screen. Right - time to work it out!
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Welp, I sent it back :( It's very temperamental in turning on.. but fine once it's up an running. I certainly wouldn't want to be messing about with the meter at a client's site.

Annoying as I won't get P&P back as well as having to pay my own P&P to return the thing to Germany. Unfair....

Now... I am not taking another risk with this meter, so I would like to go back to FS1. There's a new one out - the FS1-SE with a bunch of new features. Problem is - I can't find a UK based supplier of these. CDTronix seem to be out of stock of the L series one - need to mail them...
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,036
Reaction score
1,273
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Sound's faulty to me. I've got the terrestrial version and it works fine.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,942
Reaction score
3,486
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Thanks Pete. Didn't notice it there. Will order this once I get my money back.
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,788
Reaction score
7,975
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Welp, didn't order FS1 in the end. Curiosity killed the cat, so to speak. Went for Satlook Lite again - this time from a UK supplier for a similar price - and it works well. I reckon the one from Germany is a clone, even though I cannot find any real differences between the two. Maybe it really was just broken...? Not sure...

Have a realign job at the weekend, so will see how it is in action!
 

OldBen

Mad Scientist
Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
249
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Triax TD110 with multi LNB 28.5E, 23.5E, 19E, 13E Inverto Black Ultra's (Black Premium on 28.5) into multiswitch. VU+ Duo. Emitor Satlook Lite meter.(Retired: Technomate 1500CI+, Moteck DG2100 DisEqC Motor, Metronic 85cm Clear Dish, Invacom 0.3db LNB
My Location
UK
If it helps mine sometimes throws a wobbly like that, but usually recovers without power startup or with power - suspect related to low voltage from battery pack somehow.
 
Top