Newbie Diablo question for Mickha

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Just got a Cas3+ and Diablo light cam..
Do I have to format tha cam as its brand new and blank?
Do I need to load any other file onto the cam with the latest stealth?
Will it open channels automatically or do I have to do something once its in the reciever?
I read about the configuration that needs setting... How is this done?
Many thanks...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I find it best to always format the cam before loading a new stealth file, the latest stealth is 243.
This Stealth is currently AU for most packages, including s_x View, but you might want to load the latest Diablo Keys.bin file to open a few extra channels.
You can alter the configuration settings either once your Cam is in your receiver, by entering the menu, Configuration and changing the settings to:
Auto PMT ON, it is usually already set to ON but worth checking.
Emulators ON
Emulators Priority 1 Emu 2 Card
N2 AU ON
Fixed CW ON
You can also do this with your Cas 3, when your Cam is inserted, by clicking on the Utilities tab and the Common Interface Host icon.
The Cam can currently open the following packages:
Premiere 19.2E
TPS, Polsat and s_x View 13E
Digi TV 1W
For TPS you need to leave your receiver tuned to Sci Fi, or other channel using that frequency, once it opens you can then browse the rest of the channels in the package.
If you have any problems, or other questions, please post back.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Thanks Mickha..
what's the dummy card and other bits for that I got with the Cas3+? Do I need to use them to prog the Diablo or are they for other types of card?...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Dummy Card is mainly used for programming the Dragon/T-Rex cams and is not required for the Diablo.
The Cas 3+ is a multi programer that can program cards and cams, as well as useful for other things, it should therefor be a very useful piece of satellite equipment for a number of years.
All you need to do to programme the Diablo is to gently insert the cam, start up the software, click on the Cam Module tab and the Diablo icons.
This will start up the Diablo software.
To format the Cam click on the Cam Disk Functions tab and format.
Once complete click on the Upgrade Cam tab, click on the little icon at the end of the File Name address bar and navigate to Stealth243.dup and click open.
Now you should see the Start Update icon with a green traffic light, click on it and wait for the cam to be updated.
Once complete you can update the Diablo Keys.bin file by clicking on the Cam File System tab.
Click Connect.
Once connected locate the new Keys.bin file in the bottom left hand pane, highlight it and click the green arrow pointing right.
Click yes to overwrite.
Now adjust the Configuration settings in the Cams menu and the cam is ready for use.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Thanks Mickha for that step by step, you should put that as a tutorial file, its excellent for beginners like me.... brill...
 

tonyj

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
Just a couple of questions Mickha - I am also a newbie and have followed these instructions mostly straight forward. However what is AU ? and when you refer to diablo keys.bin file, is this found on various sites listed as Fausto? and lastly what scifi channel are you refering to in order to get TPS working?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
AU stands for Auto Update, it means if you leave your receiver tuned to a channel on one of the packages that are AU then the keys will automatically update after a few minutes.
For TPS you need to leave your receiver on any TPS channel using the 10873 V 27500 frequency like Sci Fi France, M6 Music Black or others.
Fausto is a software tool for the Diablo Cam, it is used for editing keys in Stealth files as well as other things.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Mickha... Ive managed to get my stb to recognise the diablo cam but its not opening Premeire on 19E? is there anything else it can open on 19E? Cant try it on 13E yet as that lnb is not lined up yet..
Any ideas? thanks...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
To open Premiere on 19.2E you need to turn N2 AU ON, and Emulators ON, then if you leave it a few minutes on Premiere 1 you should see a message keys expired, or something similar , and then it should open.
Only the Premiere package is open on 19.2E.
Go into the Cams menu, you should see Stealth 243, enter that and enter Configuration.
Ensure Emulators is set to ON
N2 AU is set to ON
and alter Emulator priority to 1 Emu 2 Card
Please post back if you have a problem.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
those settings were all as you said... still no joy.. getting "invalid CI module for this program" msg on screen..
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I ahve not seen that message as the message from the Diablo Cam is usually for the card.
I have just checked on your receiver and another owner states the Cam works fine with your receiver, but that was from a year ago with a different Stelath file.
Try deleting the Premiere channels and re-scanning them in, as this could be the problem, use this link for the relevant information:
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/premiere.html
Please post back with the results.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Still no good mate, done as you suggested and same "invalid CI module for this program" msg on screen.. I have been given an X-cam and XPremium cam(Xdream tv) Will these open anything?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I don't think so but I will check.
You could try loading an earlier Stealth file, like 240, or try turning off N2 AU and manually entering the keys for premiere, or loading the latest keys.bin file.
Also check your receivers manufacturers web site to see if you have the latest firmware.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Tried the stealth240, no different.. If I get hotbird lined up at the weekend might I get something off there? Are those X-cams of no use then these days? cheers...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
On 13E, Hotbird, you should get TPS and Polsat, quite a few channels.
Have you tried turning N2 AU OFF and manually imputting the keys?
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
not sure how to do this "manually imputting the keys" could you explain please
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Go into the menu:
Keys
List Keys Edit
Nagravision 2
0501 Premiere
key 86 = key 00
key 96 = key 01
enter the correct one and you have the choice of entering Dec or Hex vesion of the keys.
I have to get back to work now I'll check back after 6, good luck.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
Me too Im on afternoons this week so wont be able to try it till tomorrow now... thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Did you format your cam before loading Stealth 243, or others, as not doing so has caused problems in the past.
 

RobHoo

Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Pace DS810XE
Raven Gemini 70 dish
Multi Bracket, 3 Inverto Silvertech 0.2 LNBs
My Location
Nottingham
yes, every time..
 
Top