No BBC picture or sound despite good reception

yaman13

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
Berkshire UK
Hi All,
Hoping someone knows the answer, since I am by no means technical. I have the Passion receiver and am mostly watching German channels. Receiving channels on Astra 19E and Hotbird fine. Including HD channels such as ARTE, ASTRA and ANNIXE HD, with great picture qlty. I also seem to be receiving European Astra 2A (2D etc I guess is included in this) channels.

My issue is that whilst I seem to have good data streams for most UK channels I receive no picture or sound. I would really like to get BBC HD and like I said the two bars show I have great reception but I get no picture or sound, same for all SD BBC channels. (I don't however get any reception at all for ITV channels)

I have upgraded to version 1.14 but that had no effect. (am based in Newbury, Berkshire)

Any thoughts?
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Is the dish motorised,multi-LNB or do you have more than one dish?
 

yaman13

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
Berkshire UK
Not a motorised dish. 2 LNBs.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Then you won't be receiving three satellites, just that satellites share common frequencies, so it appears that you can see Astra 28.2 whilst pointing at Astra 19.2E, if you tested Hispasat 30W, it would probably show a signal on some transponders as well.;)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
yaman13 said:
Not a motorised dish. 2 LNBs.

In that case, I assume that you have one for 13E and the other for 19E?

Depending on your precise setup, you will need to add another LNB for 28E, or stick an additional/another dish up.


It would be helpful if you could provide more info on what you currently have, a photo of the dish would be good.

:)
 

yaman13

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
Berkshire UK
Here is a picture of the dish. It seems strange that I get other channels on Astra 2A fine just not any UK ones, even though they show good signal strength.

Would it be as simple as getting a quad LNB?

Thanks for your help!
 

Attachments

  • dish.jpg
    dish.jpg
    403 KB · Views: 43

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yes, it would help to post a few frequencies that give you a picture on your 2A channel list.

Llew
 

yaman13

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
Berkshire UK
Quite a few examples of working channels on Astra 2A:

Here is one
Arte SD (not the HD one) is on Astra 2A
28.2E 10744H 22000 ... good reception clear picture

On the other Hand:
BBC 1 London Astra 2A
28.2E 10773H 22000... no picture no sound
yet S and Q bars show better reception than even the above Arte
Similar
BBC HD Astra 2A
28.2E 10847V 22000... again no picture and sound
good S and extremely high Q

Also just scanned Hispasat on rolfw's suggestion and have found loads more channels which all work fine (Thanks!). So I am officially now getting channels from Hotbird, Astra 19, 2A and Hispasat, so don't quite believe the suggestion that I need one LNB per satellite. Still baffles me why none of the UK station I receive work, though.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
There's no Arte on Astra 2A. That's the channel on Astra 1KR on 19E.

You shouldn't have Arte in your Astra 2 channel list. Was that list as you found it when you had the Passion?

Llew
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
RolfW was right; your receiver is deceiving you (this is a well known phenomenon) - satellites use similar frequencies and satellites that you cannot actually see but with similar frequencies to one you can will appear to have signal; you can also try 23e and 26e for the heck of it.

Truth is, you only have two satellites (apparently 13e and 19e) ; it is also true that generally each satellite needs an LNB unless dish is motorised.

Short conclusion: you need one more LNB (or dish) to add 28e to current set up.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes, you have 3 choices really to get 28E as well:-

1. Find a suitable bracket for your dish or get a universal one, and add an LNB for 28E

2. Bodge together something to hold the extra LNB.


3. Put up a minidish for 28E (very cheap form ebay)


In either case, if you don't have a 4 way DiSEqC switch already, you will need one.

Probably also a good idea to get your satellites sorted out, so you know which is which, as you will need to, to use the switch.

Robbo:)
 

yaman13

Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
Berkshire UK
Bizarre, I just checked and I have numerous working channels where the Receiver tells me that they are on Astra 2A, but when I check their official frequencies on the web they are all on either Hotbird or Astra 1 which confirms what you are all saying.

Pretty useless bit of machinery when it comes to guiding the ignorant (people like me).

I obviously cannot get BBC with my current config then (there is always DVB-T). At least that clarifies it, plus I got more good channels by checking on Hispasat out of this.

Thanks all for your help!
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
yaman13 said:
At least that clarifies it, plus I got more good channels by checking on Hispasat out of this.

Thanks all for your help!

:-rofl2, Oh well, glad you are pleased.
 
Top