no display

moniro

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
i bought a blaze hdtv player2 and mini tv-dvb-t stick with an out side antenna
My Location
australia
i have bought a blaze tv tuner (blaze hdtv player2 and mini tv-dvb-t stick) and it found channels ok but it doesnt seem to play them ?
ive tried looking through the options but nothing seems to help ?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Welcome to the forum moniro

I have moved this post to the terrestrial section as you say you have a DVB-T usb stick (T standing for terrestrial). I assume you are using this for terrestrial TV and not displaying a picture. It really depends upon what kind of PC you have and its capabilities. Without that detail it is impossible to comment further. Perhaps you could post details as if using Vista this may be your problem
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
moniro said:
i have bought a blaze tv tuner (blaze hdtv player2 and mini tv-dvb-t stick) and it found channels ok but it doesnt seem to play them ?
ive tried looking through the options but nothing seems to help ?

Don't know what comes with your player, but make sure you have the appropriate codecs/graphs installed for HD viewing.

You should have a video option in its menu to see what codecs are available.

CoreAVC would be a good choice.

Llew
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Llew said:
Don't know what comes with your player, but make sure you have the appropriate codecs/graphs installed for HD viewing.
You should have a video option in its menu to see what codecs are available.
CoreAVC would be a good choice.
Llew

He shouldn't need them Llew provided he uses the installation CD however there are no HD transmissions on terrestrial as yet so I suspect he may have done the installation on a Vista PC when the software is XP compliant only (or at least mine is) Suppose it depends on the version number on the mini CD installation disk

If however it is just unfamiliarity of the controls that is stopping you watching have a look at the pictures below. Some of the encrypted channels only show a black screen and you need to swap channels to one that is not encrypted
Click the EPG button
Then click views to select your program
 

Attachments

  • blaze1.JPG
    blaze1.JPG
    20 KB · Views: 25
  • blaze2.JPG
    blaze2.JPG
    30 KB · Views: 19

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I think DVB-T HD is available in some areas of Australia, Topper.

Maybe the OP can find more info pertinent to his part of the globe (FTA/encrypted channels) at the austech.info site.

Llew
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Llew said:
I think DVB-T HD is available in some areas of Australia, Topper.
Note to self
Must wear my reading glasses when posting:-doh!:-doh!:D
 

PoloMint

Super Minty Mod
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
1,588
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1200cc with 100,000,000,000 neurons and 100,000,000,000,000 connections
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Is that a USB 2 device you have? The hauppauge Nova T2 will do exactly what you describe (find channels but not display a picture) if you plug it into a USB 1 port, could this be the same problem?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
PoloMint said:
Is that a USB 2 device you have? The hauppauge Nova T2 will do exactly what you describe (find channels but not display a picture) if you plug it into a USB 1 port, could this be the same problem?

If the pc has usb 1 ports it will surely not have the processing capability of SD let alone HD
 

moniro

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
i bought a blaze hdtv player2 and mini tv-dvb-t stick with an out side antenna
My Location
australia
is there a quick way to find out if i have usb1 or usb2 ports ?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,499
Reaction score
3,603
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
If you plug a USB device that you KNOW is USB2 in and it gives you a warning message along the lines of "Warning USB2 device plugged into a USB1 port. Click here for a list of available ports" then you know it's a USB1 port.

No message means that it's a USB2 port

Note that the message may not be exactly that, I'm relying uopn memory here as my current computer is USB2.
 
Top