No Signal in bulgaria

lambchop

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2.5 mtr dish with sky box
My Location
bulgaria
Hi I live in Bulgaria and have had a sky box with the freeview card since we moved here 2 yrs ago.
I had a 1.5 mtr dish on the roof but it blew down in a strong wind (good fitters here!!!!) Anyway up till that point we got some programmes and it was fine.
Now i have bought a seconhand 2.5 mtr dish which came with a motor and an old receiver box.
The dish is mounted in the garden now with no obstruction in front of it.

now i dont want to use the motor so i purchased a new LNB and have tried to set up the dish following all the info i can muster but i cannot get a signal on the sky box.

The satelite meter i have been using shows a strong signal and i turn it down and fine tune it but nothing is showing on the tv which i have beside me in the garden.
Its 36 degrees here and i have been at this for 3/4 days now and its killing me!!!!!!.
What am i doing wrong? i have asked on other forums and followed many instructions but still get nothing on the sky signal reading on the skybox.
I am aiming the dish south, i have had the dish at vertical angle and gone back from there to 40 degrees moving the dish 1 millimeter at a time.
I am told my dish is Prime focus dish,
Oh by the engineer was supposed to turn up every day for the last week !!!!!!!!!
I have also tried to change the channel numbers in the box and the FEcC etc and search but nothing.
so all the equipment is the same as what was working 7 months ago except the dish.
HELP!!!!!!!
 

aba

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
chaparral montery 40 fully loaded
ehcostar ad3600ipvia
3 dishes zone 2 / 1 mt motorized / 2.3 m motorized
My Location
nottingham
if its sky you are trying to get then you are on the wrong satellite
i take it the lnb is a universal one
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Try _http://www.dishpointer.com/ for rough Az & El direction.

Make sure you have an active transponder if your testing on the receiver

SM
 

lambchop

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2.5 mtr dish with sky box
My Location
bulgaria
Hi Aba,
Yes its sky i am trying to get ,Astra 2 i thought was me target.


Sateliteman
I know i am thick but how do i know if the transponder is working?
I thought the transponder was on the sattelite and my meter by whistling
and the needle going up told me i was on a sattelite.

Thanks for replies
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
This type of meter will peak on any satellite signal received. If you get a signal lock using the meter, try and hook up the receiver and scan to see what satellite your on. Go back and keep trying until you get to 28e.

Astra 28e (sky) : Beam 2d / 10.714h should show up as channel 4 for example
Beam 2A / 11.954 BBc News

Consider dish size for Beam 2d in your location

SM
 

lambchop

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2.5 mtr dish with sky box
My Location
bulgaria
Hi Sateliteman
I have a Pace skydigibox with the freeview card.
We dont get bbc in bulgaria or itv.

How do i get this box to scan?

I keep going to Add channels when i get a strong signal and typing in find channel but nothing.
Thanks for your help.
Chris
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Of course, I missed the fact that you had a Sly box in the O/P

Once your dish is correctly aligned to 28e, you should get the EPG up and loading on the box. I would of thought a 2.5m dish should be able to pull in North & South beams. The signal test screen on your box should show:
Network ID 0002
Transport Stream 07d4
Signal level indication

If you have no luck then read this pulled off my own website to save typing time, lol :D

-------

In the UK, you should be within all three of the footprints, and with the correct equipment you should not have any problems receiving all of the Astra 2 transponders.

Outside of the UK, problems of reception and dish alignment can occur.

The default frequency of the Sky Digibox is set to a transponder on the North beam 11.778

If you travel southwards and move out of the North footprint, you may need to change the default transponder of the Digibox to match the South beam.

This means that a different transponder must be programmed into the receiver so that channel line up information can appear.


To change the default transponder setting, you will first need to

access the hidden INSTALLERS SETUP menu

First press the SERVICES button on your Sky remote

then '4' to access SYSTEM SETUP

Although it is not displayed, you will need to press '0' then '1' then SELECT

to access the INSTALLERS SETUP menu

then select '2' to enter DEFAULT TRANSPONDER

Select 'Frequency (GHz)'. By typing in the relevant numbers,

change the settings from 11.778 to 12.129

When the changes have been made, select 'Save New Settings'

Press BACK UP to return to main screen

On the screen you will then see the Sky Welcome Channel or it will say

'searching for listings' please wait

Wait until Sky Welcome Channel appears and then start viewing

Upon return to Northern Europe, the system will automatically default back to the North beam default transponder frequency

Hope this helps

SM
 

aba

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
chaparral montery 40 fully loaded
ehcostar ad3600ipvia
3 dishes zone 2 / 1 mt motorized / 2.3 m motorized
My Location
nottingham
you dont say what meter you are useing
douse it say which satellite you are on or just beeps when it finds any satellite
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
and my meter by whistling
and the needle going up

One would assume it's a simple in-line type :)
 

aba

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
chaparral montery 40 fully loaded
ehcostar ad3600ipvia
3 dishes zone 2 / 1 mt motorized / 2.3 m motorized
My Location
nottingham
satelliteman said:
One would assume it's a simple in-line type :)


ive learnt never to assume anything
 

lambchop

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2.5 mtr dish with sky box
My Location
bulgaria
Hey its works!!!!!!!!!!!!
Big thanks for all the excellent advice.
Chris
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Glad your up and running :)

Did you look out for the Transport stream & Network ID?
Did you have to change the default transponder?

SM
 
Top