orbit channels, mediaguard2

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
if i wanted to view the orbit channels on 26 east, can it be decrypted? if so what would i need ie. type of card & programmer. if not, what cam would i need. i do´nt have a receiver yet as i can´t make up my mind what to do. thanks in advance. rob
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Mediaguard 2 is only available with an official card, so you will need to know someone in the country of origin, to secure a card.
 

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
rolfw said:
Mediaguard 2 is only available with an official card, so you will need to know someone in the country of origin, to secure a card.

thanks rolfw. i think i could easliy get a card off one of the installers, but i don´t want to have to buy an orbit box ( which is what the dealer said) now then be stuck with it later. i´d rather buy a receiver of my own and add cams or embedded. would a matrix cam or an embedded magic module be any use for mediaguard? thanks again. rob
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,022
Reaction score
1,427
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I'm not sure whether the Matrix Reloaded would work with an Orbit card, although I believe that they are supposed to, any Seca Eurocam should though and probably any modern Mediaguard embedded receiver.

Not sure what size dish you would need though, as these are on the Middle East beam, are you in the UK?
 

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
hi rolfw. i´m in tenerife. i bumped into a t.v. repair guy today, who works for one of the installers. apparently the orbit box has its encryption embedded so there are no cards, he was not sure if orbit could supply a card for a different receiver with a cam or not, sayin i would need to ask his boss. i have a 1m dish which is ample to receive orbit. the orbit sub is 20 euros a month, which is not bad considering bbc prime is included. i´m getting a lot of earache from the wife & kids about the lack of channels since we lost the bbc & five. although the repair guy did say that some receivers were still picking it up on dishes other than a 2.4m ( 4000 euros here) but he did not know which ones. thanks again anyway. rob
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,044
Reaction score
7,024
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Ive just got back from Tenerife and heard that BBC channels were available with a 3m dish or larger (solid, not mesh)

What do the family wish to watch ? as looking at a satellite such as Hispasat (plenty of channels dual broadcast with English language) may be a much better solution
 

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
Channel Hopper said:
Ive just got back from Tenerife and heard that BBC channels were available with a 3m dish or larger (solid, not mesh)

What do the family wish to watch ? as looking at a satellite such as Hispasat (plenty of channels dual broadcast with English language) may be a much better solution

hi channel hopper. i hope you had a nice time! yes bbc is still available on channelmaster 2.4, but at 4000 euros a time they´re a bit out of my budget!!!!! its mainly just family channels the kids are after. i´ll have a look at whats on offer on hispasat, i was having a look around the different sats at lyngsat tonight to see what i would pick up if i motorised. thanks anyway. rob43
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,044
Reaction score
7,024
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
A Prodelin dish of 2.4m would only be 1400 euros (or less) from the UK and they do fit into the back of an estate car with no trouble.

For Tenerife though I would be inclined to use a minimum of 3m, as there are rumours around of further tightening of the 2D beam in the pipeline.
 

rob43

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
canaries
Channel Hopper said:
A Prodelin dish of 2.4m would only be 1400 euros (or less) from the UK and they do fit into the back of an estate car with no trouble.

For Tenerife though I would be inclined to use a minimum of 3m, as there are rumours around of further tightening of the 2D beam in the pipeline.

i´ve just ordered a new dish & receiver today, the installer i spoke to said the same about the beam. he advised a dish on both 13 & 19 east and i would get all the (free) channels i could wish for. its getting put in this week so the kids will have a nice surprise. i don´t think the other residents would be to happy with a big dish anyway, i had to buy bushes to hide the one i have already. thanks anyway. rob43
 
Top