Passion software version

john s

Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
foretec star antenna & passion receiver
My Location
glasgow
I have just purchased the foretec star dish & passion receiver package from Maplin.

The passion comes with s/ware version 1.05 and loader version 1.4.
I have downloaded the s/ware version 1.12 and loader file v150.dnl. Do I need to install these for everything to work in the UK? :confused
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Welcome to the forum, john s.

Yes, that s/w will give you the latest channels, including ITV HD (only testing though at present).

Llew
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
I have downloaded both Loader and Software to my PC and then on to a memory stick I have tried to load but nothing seems to change Using the usb function on the remote it scans but says no file detected although the memory stick flashes as if loading I have tried turning off and then inserting the memory stick also default settings but it still shows V1.4.0 ANY SUGGESTIONS PLEASE
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Forgive me for asking the obvious - the .dnl files aren't in a folder on your USB stick?
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
I unzipped the folder and downloaded to the memory stick and when that did not seem to work I downloaded the folder to the memory stick that did not work either.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Just re-read your post - you don't use the USB function on your remote (that's for accessing jpeg and audio files).

Use the Menu button then to Channel Edit - S/W Transfer - System Update for loader, or Channel Data Transfer for channel software transfer.

Llew
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
Thanks for your reply spot on diagnosis I have now downloaded both Not sure how ITV HD will show in menu Are you aware will it show like the BBC HD ?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Not sure where ITV HD is appearing in your channel list, I've deleted some channels since - mine's channel 302 at the end of the Astra 2 list.
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
Again thanks for all the information I have now the ITV HD channel and I am now in the process of sorting it into my FAV list
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
Further to my last The only program showing on ITV HD is repeat after repeat of Dickinsons Deal or no Deal Can you advise if this is the test program for FTA ? Also I have read that ITV HD is available via ITV1 interactive by pressing the red button I am a little confused Can someone advise please as the only red button on my remote control is SAVE I understand this concept on freeview but on my Fortec Pasion HD for BBC I have an interactive list and on BBC HD I receive any programs being transmitted there is also a program list on the FREESAT web page Am I a view in waiting for ITV HD transmissions?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
The red button procedure only applies to Freesat receivers.

ITV HD are still only running tests, sometimes taking the ITV programmes, mostly as you say repeats of old David 'Ronseal' Dickenson's Real Deal.

Euro2008 is lined up to be shown on ITV HD.

Llew
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
Thanks again for coming to the rescue with your answer Now it makes sense
 

scottgough

Member
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
United Kingdom
I still have no ITV HD, not on the channel list at all, I'm on astra 2A 28.2E, and have checked that I'm running software version V1.1.3, it's not listed and i've tried all the non named channels too! I'm stuck now, any Ideas guys?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Have you tried entering the PIDS manually in Advanced Search, then scanning?
 

Attachments

  • ITV HD PIDs.jpg
    ITV HD PIDs.jpg
    57.5 KB · Views: 44
  • ITV HD.jpg
    ITV HD.jpg
    59.4 KB · Views: 39

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
Hi I also had problems finding ITV HD but after downloading updates and Factory Reset I chose UK & RIO instead of all channels and up came ITV HD in my Entertainment list I could not get it to show when I chose the ALL CHANNEL OPTION
 

scottgough

Member
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion
My Location
United Kingdom
Fabulous, chose UK & RIO instead of All Channels and bingo! Thanks Briamb, Yay!
 
Top