Phillips Mediabox,

Timmy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
A friend of mine got a Phillips Mediabox (Italian version) while
on holidays. The box and card appear to be married like Sky Dodgybox, it will lock up if the card is removed and will not recognize any pirate card.My question is can any pirate software be installed to overcome this or is he confined to FTA channels.
Any suggestion apreciated.
 

zansi

Moderator & General Globetrotter
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
75
Website
digiboxes.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Openbox F3 85cm dish H to H motor, Dell Vostro Laptop
My Location
North West UK
ry-: http://network54.com/Forum/63553

The AU Seca file works fine in my Philips Mediabox.

Zansi.
 

verywiseguy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020
My Location
Malaysia
The link is no longer valid. Could you send me the working Sec* file for Philips Box. I tried many hex files for Aston CAM and they didn't work on Philips box with embedded CAM.

Thanks.

verywiseguy@yahoo.com
 

zansi

Moderator & General Globetrotter
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
75
Website
digiboxes.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Openbox F3 85cm dish H to H motor, Dell Vostro Laptop
My Location
North West UK
Try SecaAU file from-:

http://ub3.homepagetools.com/sathack_ro/UltraBoard.pl?Action=ShowBoard&Board=1&Idle=&Sort=&Order=&Session=

It works OK for me.


Zansi.
 

verywiseguy

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020
My Location
Malaysia
Yup. The file works on my Philips box as well as my Nokia 9800S. Very nice... :) Thanks for the help.

VWG
 

dmx

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2005
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
hi
i need software for mediabox 8800

how can get it
 
Top