Phoning Sky from Abroad

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
A guy tells me that even with caller id suspended the Sky operator can tell where your phone call is coming from!
Is this possible? I need to call Sky very soon and don't want a nasty surprise!
regards
D.
 

weezer

Member
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
Tenerfie
I Phoned Them From Abroad Twice And Nothing Has Happened Yet..

I Told Them I Was On Holiday But Had Forgotten To Upgrade My Subscription Before I Went Away And My Family Wanted To Watch Someting On Sky Sports.

Maybe I Was Just Lucky And Got A Very Nice Man....but It Worked For Me.

Just Work Out You Lie Before You Phone......maybe Tell Them You Work Abroad 6 Months Of The Year??????
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,024
Reaction score
1,430
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The other way is to use a UK mobile from abroad.

I have phoned from abroad before and used exactly the same explanation as Weezer, so it certainly used to work. :)
 

tenerifesat

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
denis1501 said:
A guy tells me that even with caller id suspended the Sky operator can tell where your phone call is coming from!
Is this possible? I need to call Sky very soon and don't want a nasty surprise!
regards
D.

I must have called them 100 times from abroad. First of all use a land line, not a mobile, they seem to be able to pick up on mobiles. Also when the automated voice askes you to press 1, or star twice etc. do nothing. you will eventually be put through to a real person, stick to your story and youll be fine.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,064
Reaction score
3,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I have 2 experiences of this, one personal.

The first is when my late Uncle in Spain had a dodgybox installed to replay the $ky analogue system. He had previously use my mother as an English address and asked her if he could continue doing so. Time passed and, after he had filled in the application form, a $ky digital card arrived.

My mother sent the card on to him and he said that he would phone $ky from Spain to get it authorised. I was very dubious about this and urged him to let me do it from England if hr could supply me with the details.

Anyway, the next thing I heard was that he had phoned $ky from Spain, given them the details and they had authorised the card. No problems for him.

My experience is from February this year. I took my spare dodgybox, with FTV card in, with me when I went to France. When I got down there and plugged it in the card needed reauthorising - it had been switched off since the previous October.

I know I should have checked it before leaving England but we can all be wise after the event!! Anyway, I bit the bullet and phoned the FTV card authorising number from France, claimed it as my spare dodgybox (true!) and they then sent5 a signal out to wake the card up again - all without a problem. At no time did I even mention I was in France. So, no problem this time either.

I believe that CLI (Caller Line Identification) signal sent with your call can be identified as coming from not-the-UK an various systems. I once phoned a friend and said it flagged up as coming from abroad. I also believe that it might depend on which phone company you use abroad (ie the former national telecoms company or one of the various cheaper competitors), as to whether ither the CLI gets sent to the UK.

So, you pays your money and you takes your choice. Given a choice I would prefer not to take a chance.

PaulR
 

skyoutUK

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2003
Messages
91
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
Website
Visit site
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.8m, Lenson Heat 80cm triple feed 13° 19° & 28°, Triax TD110 with Jeager SuperJack, sky+ Pace v2, Panasonic TU-DSB20, Humax 5400, no name FTA and heap of old analogue receivers
My Location
right next to the big dish
denis1501 said:
A guy tells me that even with caller id suspended the Sky operator can tell where your phone call is coming from!
Is this possible? I need to call Sky very soon and don't want a nasty surprise!
regards
D.


There is a small gadget called digibox dialler which enables digibox to call sky using internal modem and also orders box office movies from abroad apparently it calls permanently diverted number in UK which routes calls to sky. From what I read on other forums it works well with most boxes for authorization of new cards with some problems for Panasonic models.

I personally called sky from abroad back in 98 to authorize my card and nice lady on the other end even waited on the line for me to fetch the package in which digibox arrived to read out "my" address in UK(which I could not remember right away!) she authorized the card and said I live in nice part of town:D
 

gazza

Member
Joined
May 12, 2003
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
have phoned sky from abroad to change my viewing card from a pace box to a panny

no problem with being o/s but the operator was a bit shirty with me about changing boxes

i did think up an excuse in case i was challenged, along the lines of i was abroad but the family were home, but this never happened

at the end of the day why should sky care where you are viewing from as long as you pay your subs

that said i was still a bit nervous about making the call
 

stuzeeuk

Dont eat yellow snow
Joined
May 5, 2003
Messages
190
Reaction score
0
Points
16
My Satellite Setup
Triax 88, mulitblock
13E, 19E, 28E
DM 800HD
My Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Hi Guys,

I got my mum to call Sky from the UK while I was on the phone to my sisters mobile and have never actually called Sky personally

Anyway my query is ? two colleagues of mine are going to activate their cards from Ukraine. We cant buy a dialer as it will dial 00 44 (I assume) and in Ukraine to make an international call you need to dial 8 then wait for the tone (on the international lines) then call 10 44 etc etc. also the telphone networks are pulse dialing and most dont accept a tone !

It is one thing to upgrade your package with Sky from abroad, I assume it is quite another to have your card activated from there?.

We were thinking of having it activated from the office rather than from home ? would this help that it is a networked line (and a clearer signal)? As I assume it would be harder to trace a networked line ? or does anyone have any idea whether it makes any difference at all ?

Alternatively I still have my UK mobile would this be better ?

Any advice would be much appreciated


Stuart
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,024
Reaction score
1,430
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The UK mobile would be the best option, if somewhat expensive.
 
Top