picture breakup on some channels

jimtylee

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC FS-4200 BOX
My Location
CROYDON
Hi,
Is it normal for some channels on Astra to break up where others are perfect, noticed the quality reading is quite low on these breaking up channels but the signal strenght is high..


Novice Jim..... thanks
 

den123

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2007
Messages
301
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
ddcccccc
My Location
uk
all ways get the quallity high dect phones can sometimes interfeer with some chanels
 

jimtylee

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC FS-4200 BOX
My Location
CROYDON
den123 said:
all ways get the quallity high dect phones can sometimes interfeer with some chanels

To get the quality higher do i move the dish or the lnb slightky??
thanks Jim.........i'm also receiving eurobird 1
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Are you using the Fortecstar LNB?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Check the skew, as you are looking at the dish from behind the LNB, put it at about 5 Oclock.
 

jimtylee

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC FS-4200 BOX
My Location
CROYDON
rolfw said:
Check the skew, as you are looking at the dish from behind the LNB, put it at about 5 Oclock.

Okay i'll try that, thats quite a turn from 12 ocock , i'll have to undo the cable clips......thanks for the advice ..could i ask you why it needs to be rotated is it because the signal fron Astra is on that orientation.?
i'm oviously very green at this.....

thanks again jim.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,306
Reaction score
1,626
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire

jimtylee

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC FS-4200 BOX
My Location
CROYDON
Top