please help im going mad

fritzwells

Member
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passion
My Location
norfolk
hi all
i have recenntly perchased a fortec star passion system so i can whach the HD channels.

the problems is i thought i would be able to set it up myself.
i have a compass and a sat finder

i have the dish pointing 28 degress and the sat finder goes crazy, then i use a little up and down then left and right to get a strong reading

then go indoors the the box reads no signal

i have been at it all day 'O'-red just cant sus it out

am i missing something
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
So I presume that when you scan for Astra 28.2 channels it finds nothing?

You have probably not found the correct satellite, when scanning, does the box find any channels?
 

fritzwells

Member
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passion
My Location
norfolk
at one stage this afternoon i got a few italian channels and some arabic ones but since then i have tried again and now i get nothing

no matter if i have a strong signal on my sat finder the signal strength and quaulity bars on the set up menu remain at 0%

i only seem to be able to get one sat signal with my finder

:confused
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,034
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Sounds like you found 19.2e or 13e instead of 28.2e
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
fritzwells said:
at one stage this afternoon i got a few italian channels and some arabic ones but since then i have tried again and now i get nothing

no matter if i have a strong signal on my sat finder the signal strength and quaulity bars on the set up menu remain at 0%

i only seem to be able to get one sat signal with my finder

:confused


Next time you manage to get some channels, bolt the dish up.

Then check what channels you have and their frequencies (Just a few of them), then look them up on kingofsat or lyngsat to find out which satellite it is was.

Once you know which one it was you can work your way round the arc, to the one you actually want.

Robbo:)


EDIT:- KINGOFSAT channel search facility, very useful :)

_http://en.kingofsat.net/search.php
 

fritzwells

Member
Joined
May 17, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passion
My Location
norfolk
thanks robo i will give it a go in the morning
 
Top