please help Me DreamBox500S

richi_rich

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Happy
My Location
TH
Hello
I have a DreamBox 500S and I can't Make a communication Between PC and Dream.
I have a
Ethernet Adapter TP-LINK Model :TF-3283
Cable: CAT6
Communication parameters Of DreamBox:
IP : 192.168.0.2
subnet Mask :255.255.255.0
LAN
gateway: 192.168.0.1
Server Name (that I tried )
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.4
192.9.9.3
192.168.0.1

network enabled

and PC
192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0
and there is an picture :

12317js.gif



please Help me

I thank U 4 Your Help
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Are you using a crossover cable? You should be if you are connecting device to device, rather than via a router.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Why does the IP address of the PC on the screenshot say 127.0.0.1.

Shouldn't it be 192.168.0.1 ??
 

Dushie

Member
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
DM500S,
Ahtlon 64 machine
My Location
India
please use the search options and find the exact ip for ur dreambox, also select the correct ip for the system, ensure if ur using a router its turned on and is detecting both the systems,
 

richi_rich

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Happy
My Location
TH
Robbo71 said:
Why does the IP address of the PC on the screenshot say 127.0.0.1.

Shouldn't it be 192.168.0.1 ??

I don't Know !!
I have a DVB SKYSTAR 2.6 too and when I Enabled It's Connection, IP Address of the PC on ScreenShot Change to It's (DVB CARD) IP, and never take my Ethernet Adapter IP.

i Don't know how I can FIX It?

thank U
 

richi_rich

Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
Happy
My Location
TH
rolfw said:
Are you using a crossover cable? You should be if you are connecting device to device, rather than via a router.

thank U

is it too important to Use Crossover Cable? Cause in some Manuals says about CAT5,CAT6 and I don't Use Router.

but as soon as possible I willl try It !
Thank U
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If you are not using a Router, then you need a crossover cable, or a crossover adapter.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
richi_rich said:
thank U

is it too important to Use Crossover Cable?

Yes, otherwise the transmit lines from the PC will be connected to the transmit lines on the Dreambox.

The wiring of a crossover cable:-

_http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

Immaterial really though as you should be able to pick up an adapter or crossover patch cable for a couple of quid.:)
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
127.0.0.1 is localhost and is the other IP address for your computer (most Windows PCs has a localhost IP address of 127.0.0.1).

A crossover cable is made from CAT5 cable but as shown, the wiring is different; easier to buy one and yes, you need one unless you have a router?
 
Top