problem decrypting sky 3

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
Running:
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.3
Ccam 2.0.9
sky card

Hey Guys,

I can't seem to get sky 3 to decrypt, (just get a blank screen), all my other channels work ok like sky 1,2, bravo etc.

I've reinstalled Gemini 4.3 and Ccam 2.09, I've also tried Sif-team 1.9.0 and Ccam 2.05,2.0.8 and get the same problem?.

Have a look at the pic i attached seems the box is receiving the channel ok?. (oh yeah, sky 3 works ok via my skybox)

Any ideas
Bren.

p.s. just seen Gemini version 4.40 on satandream, maybe i should give it a try?.
 

Attachments

  • sky-3.jpg
    sky-3.jpg
    79.6 KB · Views: 86

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Your symbol rate and frequency are different to my Sky Three:

Frequency: 12227
Symbol Rate: 27500

Not sure if that's the issue but have you tried deleting the channel and rescanning?
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
Tried that also mate,but no luck there.

I flashed to gemini 4.40 and used Ccam2.09 today, but still no sky 3?.

what about Newcamd? maybe it would decrypt sky 3?

Any ideas

Bren.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
newcamd might work. Is th eproblem the emu or the channel though?

Is there anything on Sky Three worth watching?
 

skydreamer

Frequent flyer
Joined
May 13, 2005
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
DB8000HD, 90 mm cooling fan, 2TB Seagate LP HDD, Slim DVD-ROM, Smart Twin Titanium 0.2dB, Stab HH120 USALS 45E-45W, Triax 120, SkyStar II HD
My Location
Windy & Wet Atlantic Coast
NewCamd/betad works fine with Sky Three. Just checked it a minute ago.
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
sky 3 works fine on the digibox!, so it should not be a card problim.
could it be a problem with the Ccam 2.0.9 that is downloaded via the gemini server?.

how do i go about installing newcamd?,
cardserver file i've downloaded, but i need to enter the box id into a file, which one? and were is it?.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
You can download all versions of cccam from i-have-a-dreambox.com in the database section of the website (you'll probably need to register).

Try searching on boxID in the Dreambox section of the forum and you'll find some old posts on it.
 
Top