Problem in my new Dreambox 500s

pradeephere4u

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
TATA Sky, SUN Direct, Dataone
My Location
India
when i try to connect Dm 500 using DCC i am getting this message
is this normal or am i missing the Bootloader file(s)
question.gif


Telnet Connected
FTP Connected
Model DM500 detected.
Bootmanager: not found.


so i cant flash my Dreambox using Dreamup its keep on saying "Connection prepared now switch on the Dreambox" I tried so many times its displays same thing, i used lan cable to flash DM,
Experts please help me out with this big issue :( :-cry1


Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Does the box actually work and if it has, but doesn't now, what image did you load?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Is it a clone?
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
pradeephere4u said:
when i try to connect Dm 500 using DCC i am getting this message
is this normal or am i missing the Bootloader file(s)
question.gif


Telnet Connected
FTP Connected
Model DM500 detected.
Bootmanager: not found.


so i cant flash my Dreambox using Dreamup its keep on saying "Connection prepared now switch on the Dreambox" I tried so many times its displays same thing, i used lan cable to flash DM,
Experts please help me out with this big issue :( :-cry1


Thanks
You can still flash it with dream up and null modem cable.
 

pradeephere4u

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
TATA Sky, SUN Direct, Dataone
My Location
India
rolfw said:
Does the box actually work and if it has, but doesn't now, what image did you load?

i can see the menu and all those items in TV screen, so its working i thnk soo

mhku said:
Is it a clone?

Yes its a clone !

tomthebomb1968 said:
You can still flash it with dream up and null modem cable.

exactly i dont have Com port (serial port) in my system.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
If you can connect to the box via LAN then you should still have a few options open to you, you should be able to flash using Flashwizard Pro,

I'm not sure about your box, but you may be able to flash using the web interface. This is how I usually do my DM600.

Telnet Connected
FTP Connected
Model DM500 detected.
Bootmanager: not found.
I've seen that before, but all I had to do was restart DCC and it was fine.

PS: Stay away from Gemini Images with that clone.
 

pradeephere4u

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
TATA Sky, SUN Direct, Dataone
My Location
India
compufunk said:
If you can connect to the box via LAN then you should still have a few options open to you, you should be able to flash using Flashwizard Pro,

I'm not sure about your box, but you may be able to flash using the web interface. This is how I usually do my DM600.

I've seen that before, but all I had to do was restart DCC and it was fine.

PS: Stay away from Gemini Images with that clone.

can you please tell me how to flash DM using webinterface? :(
and where i can get the flashwizard pro
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
Flash Wizard Pro,
_http://dreambox.ingmar.dk/flashwiz.asp

I cant tell you how to do it in the web IF, I dont have a DM500, You'll have to do some searching on that yourself.
 

dig deep

Prince of Birthdays
Staff member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8,330
Reaction score
390
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Dream7020 and AZ Elite and a few DM800
My Location
Sweden
What do You really want to do with the dreambox ?

Is it just updating or a new fresh image ?

Remember: Clones are killed by Gemini Don´t do that.
 

selector

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2008
Messages
46
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
DM800HD, Multifeed Gibertini 105
My Location
Mediteran
check a-Mac address provided a script or a clone.
_http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/
 

pradeephere4u

Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
TATA Sky, SUN Direct, Dataone
My Location
India
dig deep said:
What do You really want to do with the dreambox ?

Is it just updating or a new fresh image ?

Remember: Clones are killed by Gemini Don´t do that.

just i bought to scan all FTA channels

selector said:
check a-Mac address provided a script or a clone.
_http://www.coffer.com/mac_find/

i checked given thru your link and it says following details, Now please tell me i had clone DM or Orginial DM box :(

"MAC Address
Prefix Vendor

000934 Dream-Multimedia-Tv G"
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
pradeephere4u said:
just i bought to scan all FTA channels



i checked given thru your link and it says following details, Now please tell me i had clone DM or Orginial DM box :(

"MAC Address
Prefix Vendor

000934 Dream-Multimedia-Tv G"
If that is indeed part of your your mac address, then it looks like you have an original, Why did you say in an earlier post that it was a clone?
Yes its a clone !
You've already been asked the but again, Why are you trying to flash it?
just i bought to scan all FTA channels
If thats all you are going to do with it, then why bother flashing it at all?

You need to do some reading yourself, Nobody can help you much if all you are going to give are one line questions.

Have a look at the idiots guide,
http://www.satellites.co.uk/satelli...diots-answers-questions-tips-tricks-RTFM.html
 
Top