Problem recieving TF1 (9E) on Hauppauge Nova HD S2

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Hi, I`m having trouble recieving a few channels on my Satellite with said card. I have latest drivers from the web and I have Media Portal, ProgDVB and DVB viewer to watch tv and one of the channels I can`t get is TF1 (9E). In the tuning section of each software I get 100% signal but its not locked so any scan will not pick any channels from that transponder (12034.00). It does the same with a few from 13E aswell, I can`t get Discovery Realtime. I don`t know if its a driver issue or what. I am prob going to change the way I watch sat tv to a Technomate 5402 box instead of a PC card and XBMC PVR.

I have a New Horizons 80cm dish with a multi LNB mount, LNB`s pointing to 19.2, 13 and 9 my other dish is a 60 oval pointing at 28.2 for FTA channels running through a Diseqc switch. I have noticed that my signal on the 28.2 is about 60 to 70% on some transponders but I can`t get it any higher with the meter I have (not a good one) but I seem to get no troubles with tv channels on 19.2 or 28.2 Anyone else use this card and have the same trouble or is it just me not doing something right.

Thanks Will
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
On 9E do you get the FTA channels on 12054 H 27500 DVB-S2 8PSK 2/3? Have you any DVB-S2 8PSK channels scanned in, and working?
What frequency is Discovery Realtime on?
 

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Hi, thanks for the reply. I have checked with ProgDVB and I can scan 12054 on 9E but the picture breaks up even with 100/95 Signal/Quality so I checked all the S2 transponders on 9E and have trouble getting a lock, they all came up with 100 Signal but won`t scan any channels. It is a new LNB but it was only £4 as I got it with the dish. I am able to recieve S2 transponders with my setup as I can watch/record all HD FTA via 28.2 and 19.2 fine.

Discovery Realtime is on Hotbird 13C 12731 H DVB-S QPSK 29900 5/6 I was looking to recieve this as it has English audio aswell as Italian but I can`t get any signal on the transponder or 12713 but 12692 is fine and thats S2.
 

Attachments

  • 12034.jpg
    12034.jpg
    68.1 KB · Views: 73
  • 12054.jpg
    12054.jpg
    86.4 KB · Views: 81
  • madrid tv.jpg
    madrid tv.jpg
    253.9 KB · Views: 110

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What dish and offset bracket are you using? 4 Degrees is very close for standard LNBs in a multi lnb setup.
 

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Its a New Horizons 80cm dish CD80CM and a Triax Multi Block TD series 3 to 20, its setup as 19.2, 13, Dish arm 9. With 9 being close to the center, 19.2 offset the most but gets the best signal as I guess its the strongest signal of the 3.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
What are your readings on other Vertical channels, on 9E, it could be a problem with the LNB, or even the skew of the LNB, if you're not receiving any Vertical channels.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
19.2 East isn't any stronger, it's probably the compromise in LNB position to get both 13 and 9 East.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,652
Reaction score
3,828
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
No problem with any HD channels when I use my Hauppauge Nova HD S2 and DVB Viewer.

Do you have DVB-2 Device checked in the Hardware section?
 

Attachments

  • TF1.jpg
    TF1.jpg
    127.1 KB · Views: 68

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Right been outside and removed the LNB for 13E got the meter on 9E and I can now receive TF1 but in doing so have lost RTL on 19.2. But when I checked the levels after putting the DiSEqC back in I noticed the levals were a lot lower, I even had trouble with BBC One HD. So took the switch out and it was better. Guess I have to get a better switch and have a go at aligning the LNB`s again. I will also get some smaller LNB`s so I may have a go at 13E again but I am going to replace the quad one I have on the dish for 28 it just doesn`t seem to get a strong signal, but then ProgDVB was saying 50% signal and DVB Dream was saying nearly full.

I`m not sure if this Hauppauge Nova HD S2 is going to give trouble free viewing so I am going to look at either a Dreambox or prob a Technomate receiver.

Thanks Will
 

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Quick update, just done a scan of 9E and 19.2E in Media portal and I have TF1 which I didn`t have before and I have Rtl back so i`m confused as to whats going on. Do switchs play up, mine was only cheap so did I get what I paid for>
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,311
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
willgreen said:
Quick update, just done a scan of 9E and 19.2E in Media portal and I have TF1 which I didn`t have before and I have Rtl back so i`m confused as to whats going on. Do switchs play up, mine was only cheap so did I get what I paid for>

Weather been pretty sh*tty over the last 24 hrs or so?
 

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Tivù said:
Weather been pretty sh*tty over the last 24 hrs or so?

True but I haven`t been able to receive TF1 for a couple of weeks, I setup the multi sat dish to get F1 and TF1 was one of the channels to show (I believe)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,311
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, TF1 (Suisse) shows F1 .... I switch between it and RTL in a vain attempt to avoid advert breaks.
 

willgreen

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2012
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Media Portal (Soon to be DM800SE), 2 Dish, 28.2,19.2, 13 and 9
My Location
Cambs, UK
Yes that did annoy me about the adverts but still got the commentry to listen to, but now that TF1 is working i`ll be able to switch on the next race. At the end of the day not paying Sky makes me happy.
 
Top