Problem with high frequencies

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
This one has me completely beat - over to you.

I have just connected a new VU+ Duo2 receiver to my existing 1.2m satellite dish and I can't get any transponders over 12515 GHz. Up to 12515 GHz everything is working normally, after 12515 GHz I get 0% strength 0% quality and 0 dB. I have checked many different frequencies on different satellites and the result is always the same - if over 12515 GHz I get 0%-0%-0.

This is where the mystery deepens. If I connect my 80cm motorised dish to the Duo2 - I get all channels over 12515 GHz on any satellite I can receive. If I connect my minidish to the Duo2 - I get all the 28°e channels over 12515 GHz.

And to deepen the mystery further. If I connect my main 1.2m dish to my old VU+ Duo receiver everything is working as it should - including all channels over 12515 GHz.

Would welcome any help and suggestions. More things I could check?
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
I can only think of some sort of incompatibility between the new Duo and the LNB on your 1.2 ... try and change the LNB settings and see if that works , if not try another LNB .
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,370
Reaction score
779
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
Do the other dishes uses the same cabling? Long shot, but maybe the shielding has deteriorated to the point where it doesn't work so well with higher frequencies.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,400
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I experienced this effect a couple of years ago and discovered that a certain LNB (Can't recall which one) was incompatible with my Foxsat at the top of Ku Band.

Swopped the LNBs around a bit and all receivers and dishes were happy.

I've read of this phenomenon a few times yet can't figure out the science behind it.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,004
Reaction score
1,260
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
The single DVB-S2 tuner in the Ultimo/Duo2 is a bit lazy (compared to the Duo) above 12500 MHz. Possibly the LO in the LNB is a bit off frequency. If you couple the two things it might be the reason for no reception. In satfinder try selecting a frequency 5 MHz above and below the one you are searching and this will confirm if the LO is off. Also try doing a blindscan (12500 - 12750 MHz) to see if it find any of the transponders you are missing.
 

gibertini

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
479
Reaction score
337
Points
63
Location
up north
My Satellite Setup
DM800HDSE SIM 2.10 80CM ORBITAL FIXED@28.2E
My Location
53.6N 2.4W
is the lnb on the 1.2m a IBU?
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
Thanks for all the replies so far. I have tried +5/-5 Mhz and got nothing. Tried blind scan over 12515GHz and got nothing.

The LNB on the 1.2m dish is not an IBU (Inverto Black Ultra). It is C120 Inverto coupled with the correct Channel Master feedhorn which I set up six years ago - all giving good service up to now.

The cabling is quite old and may have deteriorated. But that does not explain why the old Duo has no problem with these high frequencies - using exactly the same cabling, dish & LNB - but that the brand new Duo2 does have a problem.

New LNB has been ordered (coincidentally an IBU!), will test and report when it arrives.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
New Inverto Black Ultra LNB arrived and installed. Signal slightly better than the old C120 LNB arrangement - but still nothing above 12515 GHz.

Next thing to check is the cable from dish to receiver - will test a completely different cable and report on that tomorrow.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,400
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,004
Reaction score
1,260
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
BB, is it single or dual tuner card?

And where it is working on the 80cm dish have you compared the SNR compared to the Duo1?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,941
Reaction score
7,218
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
The 1.2m dish may be collecting signals off beam that the new receiver cannot handle, but this is less likely (and less easy to check) than sticking an attenuator inline to verify if it is simply too much signal at the tuner front end.
 

Burnham Beech

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
1,033
Reaction score
49
Points
48
Latest update - problem isolated.

I have now tried a (temporary) direct cable from Duo2 to the dish - and everything is working correctly. The fault is clearly in the permanent cabling. Four metres of the permanent cable is underground (no kidding - it goes under the lawn) and I think - but I can't remember for sure - that I put a connection in the cable (protected with self amalgamating tape).

The conclusion is that the permanent cable is not working to 100% efficiency, and that affects the VU+Duo2 with its plug in tuner. Surprisingly my old VU+ Duo is not adversely affected by the less than 100% efficient cabling - the VU+ Duo has a non-plug in, permanent tuner.

Thanks to everyone for the help & ideas.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Latest update - problem isolated.

Four metres of the permanent cable is underground (no kidding - it goes under the lawn) and I think - but I can't remember for sure - that I put a connection in the cable (protected with self amalgamating tape).

Almost certainly water in the cable in that case....
 
Top