Problem with software limits?.

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
I got a Moteck SG-2100A motor for my dish today, managed to get it going but only for a problem with going past 19.2E,

I've tried goto function but it won't go past 19.2E,
using the button on the motor it self is not a problem,
full east to west range.
I tried a multisat scan for 13E,19.2E and 28.2E, got 13.0 and 19.2E no problem.
but it won't go past 19.2E.

I think it a software limit problem, i've tried to disable/enable it in the menu, when 'disable software limits' is selected the green tab changes to "do it!"
but when i click on it or use the green button nothing happens (not able to select the button) is there another button I got to press ?.

any ideas?

I've got:
Dreambox 500+
gemini-430
Moteck SG-2100A motor
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
is it definateley not going past 19.2 or is it passing it and not picking up sats? Have you tried manually positioning it. Get it onto 19.2 then move it east and try to get a lock on 28.2. Use the transponder for Sky NEWS, I think that is a good strong one. Frequency 12207V SR 27500 FEC 2/3. What Satellite did you line the motor up on when at 0?
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
What Satellite did you line the motor up on when at 0?

did i get it wrong from the start?,

the motor was at 0, hung it handtight on the pole
then attached dish,cables and dreambox.
via the dreambox 'goto' sent the dish to 13E(on the motor also 13E) then fine tuned the dish by sliding the motor round on the pole and got 13E no problem, then via the DB sent motor back to 0(on the motor also 0),
then did an multisat scan 13E,19.2E and 28.2E the dish moved to 13E found transponders ok(polsat etc) then moved to 19.2E found transponders ok (vox etc)
then tried to move to 28.2E but the motor did't move, it stayed at 19.2E
(also on the motor 19.2) and rescaned 19.2E as 28.2E so i got the same transponders on 19.2 as on '28.2'?.

moving itv manually is not a problem, full east to west range.

thats why i think the software limit is enabled, as on my first mail i can't get it enabled or disabled?.

When i get home this evening, maybe reflashing the gemini image will fix the problem

what do you think?.

Bren.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
gotoXX doesn't work with a 500s and the Moteck. Try moving the dish to find the sat positions manually, store them and scan them.
 

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
mhku said:
gotoXX doesn't work with a 500s and the Moteck. Try moving the dish to find the sat positions manually, store them and scan them.

My own motor must be a clone of the Moteck as I had to do what you advise with the DM500 but it works fine with the Relook.

What sat should he be lining up on at 0degrees from Holland to give him the full arc?
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
I'll have look this evening, how to go about that?.

But there must be something not right if i can't disable/enable software limits
in the menu, when 'disable software limits' is selected the green tab changes to "do it!"
but when i click on it or use the green button nothing happens (not able to select the button)


Bren
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
It's the DM500 that doesn't work with gotoXX rather than the motor.

How are you trying to set the limits? It may say in the Guide but the only page I found was motor config.

Can you provide a screenshot (how to is the last post in The Guide)?
 

Attachments

  • eastLimit.jpg
    eastLimit.jpg
    45.6 KB · Views: 36

tomthebomb1968

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
693
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo 250gig/ DreamElite BH 1.3.2 Multiboot

Dreambox 500s-(clone) / DM-600

Relook 400s 160 Gig-/SifTeam 1.93 e enigma

Foretec 90cm Dish with Nikkai Diseqc Motor- 2 sky+ receivers fixed 28.2 east.
My Location
Newtownabbey, near Belfast, Northern Ireland
I dont think there is an OSD that confirms that the limits are disabled. Just press "Do It" and hope for the best. lol
 

bren

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 500+
Gemini 4.50
Moteck SG-2100A Motor
My Location
Nederland
Thanks for the info mhku and tomthebomb1968, i got the sats setup manually 13.0,19.2 and 28.2E as adviced.

Thanks for the help

Bren
 
Top