prog dvb & skystar 2

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
Hi i am quite new to this!
I have installed a skystar 2 card into my pc and installed prog dvb and followed big teds idiots guide to installing it.Thanks:)
I have not yet got my dish up,doing it at the end of the week,i have read i should point it at Hotbird as this has the most channels?
But as well i have come a cropper lol, i installed _ftp://download.technisat.com/de/soft/550.zip
i dont know why lols but now it has deactivated/my card cannot be started or something it says,can i backtrack and get rid of this somehow?
sorry for being an idiot!:):)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Remove the aforementioned file and re-install the SS2 driver and application from the CD that you presumably had with the card.

Llew
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
Thanks, that sorted it out :)
So for me the best option is to point my dish at hotbird right? Do you think it would be easy to install the dish alone?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Plenty of advice here if you're going to install the dish yourself andyman. If you're just going for the one satellite with a fixed dish you need at least to know that you have a good line of sight to the satellite and know where the satellite is in regards your location.

Llew
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
thx for the advice:)
i thought i'd make sure i had a good job done so i have just phoned a local satellite chappy to come saturday and put my dish up, the only thing concerning me was that because i am going for a fixed dish would hotbird be my best choice? with regards to my skysat2 pci card+prog dvb or dvb viewer with regards to my soft cams etc?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
ProgDVB and vplug emulator will be fine. Regarding choice of satellite, mignt be worth investing in a monoblock LNB and setting your dish up for Hotbird and Astra 19E.
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
Hi, and thx,i have my tv in the other room with a dish set up for sky, i think this is the astra 19.2 one.....do i just put vplug in the prog dvb folder like i did with yankse and sm2?
and do you know if there is a good selection of films,sport etc on hotbird? thanks again.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Your Sky dish is on Astra 2 (28E). Astra 19E is probably the best for films and sport (Pr*mier bouquet) at present. T P S on Hotbird OK too, but liable to change encryption soon and disappear fron emus.

Extract vplug files into the progDVB plugin folder, its softcam needs to be updated frequently.

Llew
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
thx for all the advice, i think i'll tell him to line it up with hotbird and try that one out (TPS stuff) for the movies etc
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
Like LLew said....get a monoblock; then you can switch between Hotbird and Astra 1
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
Hi i have just been talking to the chap who is installing my dish on saturday and i asked him about the monoblock for astra 1 and hotbird, and hes told me it wont work unless i have diseqc 1.2 or something?
I am using my computer, prog dvb and sky star 2 PCI card as my receiver, could you please tell me if it has this diseqc 1.2 and if this will be possible for me? thanks again for all your guys help


(I just read that i should be using DiSEqC 1.0 for switches. DiSEqC 1.2 is for motors.) does this help at all? The Technisat site says the sky star 2 features diseqc 1.0 so maybe i am ok?
 

EeEk

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
skystar2.
My Location
NE Scotland
Id think your ok with 1 or 1.2...

I use an ex EuropeOnline Skystar 2 (v2.3) card with progdvb and a motorized dish, most of the time pointed to 1°W :) but if it can shift a motor it can work a switch.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
andyman2008 said:
Hi i have just been talking to the chap who is installing my dish on saturday and i asked him about the monoblock for astra 1 and hotbird, and hes told me it wont work unless i have diseqc 1.2 or something?
I am using my computer, prog dvb and sky star 2 PCI card as my receiver, could you please tell me if it has this diseqc 1.2 and if this will be possible for me? thanks again for all your guys help


(I just read that i should be using DiSEqC 1.0 for switches. DiSEqC 1.2 is for motors.) does this help at all? The Technisat site says the sky star 2 features diseqc 1.0 so maybe i am ok?

Yes, you'll use Diseqc 1.0 to switch the monoblock with the Skystar/ProgDVB.
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
what do you view on 1 degree west Eek?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Apparently Digi TV should be OK. Haven't tried myself (prefer C*nal Sat on the same sat - using a Diablo cam in a proper ST:cool: :-rofl2
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
ok great,could i email you Llew as i dont think i am supposed to ask my next question in this forum as to what and where i should drop in the root folder of prog dvb? or i can give you my email in this forum? mine is EMAIL=Deleted
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
hmmm sorry i didnt know i couldnt put my email address in here?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Just copy the vplug zip file into the progDVB plugin folder and extract all the files there.
 

andyman2008

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skystar 2
Prog DVB
80cm Dish
My Location
Spain
Thx Llew, its all up and running with the monoblock,on hotbird and astra
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Good to hear it's working OK. Enjoy :)
 
Top