Progdvb , CoreAVC & HD

Zen1

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
West Midlands
Is it possible to watch BBCHD channel with the free Standard version of Progdvb.

I have already paid for coreavc, so do I now have to puchase the pro version of Progdvb too?

Or is there a recommended free alternative software that will make use of coreavc to be able to watch the Hd stuff?

I have a Skystar2 card btw.

Cheers
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
DVBDream with CoreAVC will do it - and it's free, unlike ProgDVB Pro.

Skystar 2 will be OK, but you need a meaty processor. Mine works OK with a 2.8GHz Pentium though.

Llew
 

Zen1

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
West Midlands
Well I persisted with Progdvb (elecard edition) and a downloaded filtergraph called avc.OVRL_CoreAVC_AC3.xgr.

I also needed xecore.ax to stop progdvb complaining.

My AMD 4600+ X2 seems to be ok at around 80% usage but occasionally picture stutters.

Is 1gig of ram to little ???
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I recently changed up to 2gig, but I seem to remember it was OK before with 1.

Processor running at 58%, no probs with pic.

Llew
 

Zen1

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
West Midlands
Not sure I'll bother with more ram then yet.

Really struggling to get bbc hd in 16:9 format. The picture appears to be 4:3 in progdvb.
Anyone know how to fix this ?
 

Zen1

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
West Midlands
Now trying to get dvbdream to work with coreavc.

On bbchd it freezes but is ok in progdvb
Any ideas what the problem in dvbdream could be?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Here's the graph options I'm using in DVBDream.

My CPU is a lowly Intel Core2 CPU 4400 2GHz, not a 2.8 I mentioned (that's on my other PC).

Video card an nvidia GEforce 8500GT.
 

Attachments

  • Capture_07082008_103751.jpg
    Capture_07082008_103751.jpg
    56.4 KB · Views: 67

Zen1

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
West Midlands
Appreciate you're reply, cheers.

Ive got dvbdream working perrfectly now.
I can only get coreavc codec working perfectly in Dvbdream when the arcsoft codec total media package is installed on my system.....strange:confused

Just need to figure out the best decrypting program now, vplug or s2emu.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Good news. vplug seems to be the best, updated frequently with v_keys/softcam. It's what I use anyway.

Llew
 
Top