question on satellite pc card

zero2004

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
hi
My Location
778444
The signal level decrease to about 50% in satellite pc card comparing with any ordenary satellite receiver, is there any way to overcome this problem

thanks for help
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,494
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I shouldn't rely too much on the readings displayed in your PC card application(s). I regularly get conflicting signal strength/quality readings for a given TP switching from, say, progDVB to DVB Dream, irrespective of the ability of the tuner to successfully scan its channels using the different applications.

Llew
 

zero2004

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
hi
My Location
778444
i used many of pc card softwares and the results are same, the sensitive of received signal of normal receiver is better than pc card, please tell me if there is a way to increase received signal level.

thanks again
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,494
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
No point if you are already getting a good signal level with your STB.

Are you just swapping the same cable from your STB to your PC card?

More to the point, with your PC card, is the signal quality dropping low enough for you to lose channels that you receive OK with your STB?

If that's the case, I would suspect a poor PC card tuner.

Llew
 

zero2004

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
hi
My Location
778444
Dear LIew

i used a twin LNB, one cable connect to stb and the other to pc card(skystar2), some channels losed in pc but i can see it on stb

thanks
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,494
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
May be the cable to your PC card. If you haven't already tried, can you swap the receiver / Skystar over and check signals that way?
 
Top