Receiving RAI channels via Atlantic Bird 5° W (Eutelsat 5 West A)

Status
Not open for further replies.

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Hello all,
None of my HD tuners will recognize the FTA RAI channels broadcast on Atlantic Bird 5 W. For example 11180 V, 30000, 5/6, 8PSK.
My receivers are supposedly DVB-S2 ready, and work fine on all other frequencies on various satellites.
So my question: does RAI transmit on some other kind of standard here, which cannot be received with standard tuners?
TIA for your help.
K
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
Hello,
afaik not possible with normal dvb-s2 receivers. You'll need a MIS (multiple input stream) capable receiver. Check the topics about crazyscan and TBS 5/6925
 

Attachments

  • Snap7.png
    Snap7.png
    480.1 KB · Views: 145

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Thanks for the info.
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Do you know the rationale of broadcasting in this standard, but FTA?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Probably to stop people with standard receivers watching it. Its cheaper than paying for an encryption system.

Its probably used by a cable headend or a back up for the transmitter network in much the same way as the BBC stuff on 27.5w.

Nano
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
13E and a cheap Tivu card are the best route.
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
nano said:
Its probably used by a cable headend or a back up for the transmitter network in much the same way as the BBC stuff on 27.5w.
It's used as a backup or feed for DVB-T. Each of the multi input streams is ready made for DVB-T transmission ;)

Here's the NIT of input stream 5 of 11139V:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
  <Atlantic_Bird_3___5.0_W_11179_V>
    <NIT PID="16" Name="Actual Network">
      <NetworkID Value="12289" Name="Rai"/>
      <Descriptor HValue="0x40" Name="Network Name">
        <DescriptorLength Value="3"/>
        <NetworkName String="Rai"/>
      </Descriptor>
      <TransportStreamID Value="5" Name="500000 kHz">
        <OriginalNetworkID Value="318"/>
        <Descriptor HValue="0x41" Name="Service List">
          <DescriptorLength Value="9"/>
          <ServiceID Value="8595" Name="Rai HD">
            <ServiceType HValue="0x01" Name="Digital Television"/>
          </ServiceID>
          <ServiceID Value="8596" Name="Rai Storia">
            <ServiceType HValue="0x01" Name="Digital Television"/>
          </ServiceID>
          <ServiceID Value="8597" Name="Rai 5">
            <ServiceType HValue="0x01" Name="Digital Television"/>
          </ServiceID>
        </Descriptor>
        <Descriptor HValue="0x5A" Name="Terrestrial Delivery System">
          <DescriptorLength Value="11"/>
          <CentreFrequency Value="500000" Unit="kHz"/>
          <Bandwidth Value="0" Name="8 MHz"/>
          <Priority Value="1" Name="Low"/>
          <TimeSlicingIndicator Value="1"/>
          <MPEFEC_Indicator Value="1"/>
          <Constellation Value="2" Name="64-QAM"/>
          <Hierarchy Value="0" Name="non-hierarchical, native interleaver"/>
          <HPStreamCodeRate Value="1" Name="2/3"/>
          <LPStreamCodeRate Value="0" Name="1/2"/>
          <GuardInterval Value="3" Name="1/4"/>
          <TransmissionMode Value="1" Name="8k Mode"/>
          <OtherFrequencyFlag Value="0"/>
        </Descriptor>
        <Descriptor HValue="0x83" Name="Logical Channel Number">
          <DescriptorLength Value="12"/>
          <ServiceID Value="8595" Name="Rai HD">
            <VisibleServiceFlag Value="1"/>
            <LogicalChannelNumber Value="501"/>
          </ServiceID>
          <ServiceID Value="8596" Name="Rai Storia">
            <VisibleServiceFlag Value="1"/>
            <LogicalChannelNumber Value="54"/>
          </ServiceID>
          <ServiceID Value="8597" Name="Rai 5">
            <VisibleServiceFlag Value="1"/>
            <LogicalChannelNumber Value="23"/>
          </ServiceID>
        </Descriptor>
      </TransportStreamID>
    </NIT>
  </Atlantic_Bird_3___5.0_W_11179_V>
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Analoguesat said:
13E and a cheap Tivu card are the best route.
Why do you need a Tivu card? I seem to be able to receive those channels fine without any card.
 

Attachments

  • sc3.jpg
    sc3.jpg
    96.3 KB · Views: 120

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Because on copyrighted stuff like movies and live football you will get a black screen but a card would not .
 

keenite

Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
92
Reaction score
1
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
FTA receiver
My Location
Berlin, GErmany
Thanks for the informative comments. Are such receivers freely available and what is the cost?
Not really interested in RAI per se, as they are available elsewhere, was more the technical end that interested me.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Hobby level receivers arent available but PCI cards will decode the streams no problem - a couple of our members have done it with the right software.

have a look in the PCI card section.
 

bobbywise

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
45
Reaction score
4
Points
8
Age
52
Location
Nantes
Website
www.robertwisbey.net
My Satellite Setup
Humax Foxsat HDR, Fracarro Penta Digit 68cm Dish at 28e, unbranded 60cm dish at 9e/13e/19e, EMP Centauri S8/1PCP-W2 switch emulating diseqc motor
My Location
Nantes, France
Does anyone know if the LG smart TVs support MIS ?
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,237
Reaction score
2,628
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
99% sure that they don't.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Hobby level receivers arent available but PCI cards will decode the streams no problem - a couple of our members have done it with the right software.

have a look in the PCI card section.
I have never found anything on MIS 5º west that a PCI card would be needed for.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
This thread is from 2013. Thread closed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top