Help Required Remote Controls - how to fix non-functional buttons?

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Home Onkyo Tx-NR609 AV Amp remote control (quite a complicated one - so expensive to replace) and everything still works except the "+" part of the Volume "+" & "-" rocker, and so it seems that the small (membrane?) switch under the "+" end is now not working.

I remember there being several threads on fixing that type of switch - so can anyone point me towards some of those?

Thanks in advance.
PS: "Public" links to threads on other forums might not be acceptable, but those should be OK if people PM me with the details.
 
Last edited:

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I don't know why, but I can smell decaying cabbage ....... anyone else remember Carbon Tetrachloride?
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I don't know why, but I can smell decaying cabbage ....... anyone else remember Carbon Tetrachloride?
Quite possible, but I would have to get some (CTC can be difficult to obtain nowadays - "elf & safety"!) - thanks though
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Many Thanks - ordered a kit :Y
Well the "kit" arrived - but all it is is a small ziplock bag with a large number of small and round "rubber" "dots", and no instructions!

So, how do you "fix" those?

PS: Since ordering the "kit":
- Bought a so-called "replacement" r/c from Amazon - it works the mains amp features, but doesn't have enough HDMI selection options to include the one to which the Roku II box is connected, and so that means Netflix, Amazon Prime and many other channels can't be accessed with it! Returning that soon!
- I contacted Onkyo Europe which pointed me to several UK service centres which could hopefully supply a brand new remote - and one of those quickly came back with a price of around £35 delivered, and so I've ordered one but don't know how long it will take to arrive. I will wait until then before I attempt to repair the existing faulty r/c.
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
I don't know why, but I can smell decaying cabbage ....... anyone else remember Carbon Tetrachloride?
I've been eating a lot of sauerkraut lately, maybe its me?
 

dmaavrigdo

Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
353
Reaction score
312
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m Laminas OFC1200 dish
Inverto Quad Black Ultra IDLT-QDL412-ULTRA-OPN
Octagon SF8008 twin
Yamaha HTR-2067
My Location
Vansbro Sweden
A small amount of glue and lay on dot. Here's mine 51 out of 52 have added dots.dots.jpg
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
A small amount of glue and lay on dot. Here's mine 51 out of 52 have added dots.View attachment 119282
Earlier, you mentioned RTV, but would superglue work (RTV can be very messy!)?

Also, is there not a risk that the adhesive will insulate the rubber pad - or does that not matter?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,029
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Providing you don't get the glue on the outside face of the pad you'll be OK. RTV sets flexible but superglue doesn't so the pads may flake off as the glue cracks.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,928
Reaction score
11,368
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
A sledgehammer fixes most recalcitrant electronic items :D
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Providing you don't get the glue on the outside face of the pad you'll be OK. RTV sets flexible but superglue doesn't so the pads may flake off as the glue cracks.
Just repaired the old remote with 3x of those rubber "dots" on Vol -, Vol+ and Muting (only Vol- had actually failed but the other 2 looked rather worn, so did all 3) and a very little RTV. I dabbled a little of that on each original button, let it partially "set" for a couple of minutes, and then placed a "dot" on each each button and then left everything for about 10mins before I reassembled the case. Put some batteries in and tried it out - all buttons now good:)

The "dot" sticking was quite easy, but getting the case apart without damaging it was a real challenge (needed lots of spludgers!)

Thanks again for all the help.:)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If it helps somebody, this is the fix I applied earlier to the sprog's Japanese hand piano.
 

Attachments

  • Repair 1.jpg
    Repair 1.jpg
    890.5 KB · Views: 13
  • Repair 2.jpg
    Repair 2.jpg
    839.2 KB · Views: 12

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
and the button in question, a bit of foil and a minute bit of Araldite underneath.
 

Attachments

  • Repair3.jpg
    Repair3.jpg
    893.9 KB · Views: 14
  • Repair 4.jpg
    Repair 4.jpg
    866 KB · Views: 13

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I use two free fixes. Rub a bit of pencil on the rubber contacts or, if that fails, glue a small bit of kitchen foil on the button.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
The main issue that I found with the buttons on the 2 r/c's that I fixed was that the rubber pads on the PCB's had noticeably compressed due to "overuse" - so I don't think that something like graphite or foil would have helped as much as the rubber "dots", which raised the overall heights of the pads to something like what they were when the r/c's were new.
 
Top