remote controls

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
How many do you use ?, atm I have 6 including the sky box and a pci remote and apple tv one, but this is my main line up for the time being lol,

It gets confusing after a few beers :-0.
DSCN3909.JPG
 

digi247

In the Green Room
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
426
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Just the One, Harmony One that is every device i own that has a remote control stays in the box i just download the remote map from logitech and upload to the Harmony.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I use a Harmony One as well for my Tivo, TV and Sony home theatre amp, although the downloaded codes weren't perfect for my Tivo, was able to manually add the missing ones. Still have separate remotes for the old DM7000, my Sky HD box, HDMI switch and my little media player, as I don't use them that often.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Here's my selection, including an old analogue PVR/DVD remote and one for switching on the lights.

remotes1.jpg
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
In my bedroom, just the one, for my Samsung TV (identical remote to the one pictured above), mostly cos I've still not set up my satellite stuff (lack of long enough ladders), and that some of my TV equipment lacks any remotes due to it being salvaged (Philips VHS recorder & $ky+HD box mainly), heck, even my Betamax recorder has a remote, but that's in a box...:D
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Far too many according to my better half.

And then she goes off on one...
 
Top