Resetting user/pass on a dm500s

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Hi guys,
I bought a BlackBox 500s or something like that at a carboot sale for 10eur but it came password protected [not root/dreambox].. Is there anyway to reset the user/password?

Thanks in advance!
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,832
Reaction score
8,018
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Just flash it with a new image
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Captain Jack said:
Just flash it with a new image
I don't have an rs232 cable.. Might have to get one.... Is that the only way?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
There are other ways but to be honest its best to set up an unknown box from fresh. You have no idea what its been used for or who has been using it.

Nano
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
I'm assuming it was bought from a payserver, as not too many other people will change their DM passwords. It had Nova and Sky IT/DE bouquets on it, strange... Must've been a euro-server.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Ordered a Rs232 to usb cable... That brings the total cost of the box to €14.04, which tbh isn't too bad....
 

Max2000

satellite lover
Joined
Jun 21, 2005
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Points
6
My Satellite Setup
DM 8000 + SkyUk full + Toroidal dish with 12 lnbs ( 31.5E, 28.2E, 23.5E, 19.2E, 16E, 13E, 10E, 7E, 4.8E, 0.8W, 4W, 12.5W) + Gibertini 1.25m with smr1224 AZ/EL invacom lnbf + 8ft dish with jaeger 36" actuator and C-band esx242 lnbf (58W - 78.5E)
My Location
London
Hi,
you could restore the old file just downloading tuxbox commander as addon.
Then, in /var/etc change passwd with the old passwd~ file.

Max
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
You could use a plugin called sysinfo v0.8.7 plugin to see the passwords.

You can also upload an image using flaswizard and LAN cable.
 

thehumangoing

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2011
Messages
129
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
dm800se clone w/320gb hdd (DreamboxUK image) + skybox f3 + old dm500s
zone 2 on 28.2e
My Location
Ireland
Thanks for all responses, I've ordered an rs232 to usb [arrived] and a male to female rs232 converter [not arrived yet]. Gonna try to flash using dreamup, failing that, will try other options..
 

BM300

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
207
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000, 7020, 800HD
HD-USB
8 Dishes
My Location
UAE
Thanks for all responses, I've ordered an rs232 to usb [arrived] and a male to female rs232 converter [not arrived yet]. Gonna try to flash using dreamup, failing that, will try other options..
If you use sysinfo v0.8.7 plugin, you do not need to reflash your box.
 
Top