Resurrecting Fortec Passion HD

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Hi all

Long time no visit!

I have been happily running with my Humax Foxsat for a couple of years but decided earlier to dig my old Fortec Passion HD out the cupboard to see if I could still use it. However, I have no idea where any channels are anymore and a factory reset/scan doesn't seem to do anything? I know that I have forgotten lots but is there an easy guide into having Freesat running on the box with the new BBC HD (and others) channels?

Thanks in advance

Kyle
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Hi Kyle, welcome back.

Do a factory reset and choose Freesat.

Try the channel list attached, copy the .dnl file to a USB stick and upload to your receiver.

I have to say it's a year or so since I used the Passion, but I believe the list is still up-to-date.
 

Attachments

  • EU_CHDB_051112.zip
    21 KB · Views: 159

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
A reminder - In Menu -> Antenna Setup, you need to turn LNB Power to On after installing the channel list, or you get blank screens on your channels.
Also, in Menu -> Other Settings, set Logical Channel Number to Off, to have your channel list ordered correctly.

The full 7_Day EPG populates after a few minutes.
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Thanks Llew, I seem to remember you helping me many years ago it now seems! :)

I did notice that BBC3/4 HD became freesat just before Christmas but I can cope without them, just curious if it still works as spare box in my bedroom...
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Hi Llew

I have done the above but have noticed a couple of odd things...

I can't seem to find Challenge (nor can I remember how to scan for it) - do I need to make an entry on the TP bit to show Astra 1N?

Also, the BBC 1 HD channel seems a bit juddery but I think I have done all required firmware updates...

Lastly, and again, sorry if this is mentioned in another bit of the forum - how do I manually edit the channel listing file which I can save/transfer to my USB stick, on the PC?

Again, many thanks for your help in this, it's much appreciated!

Kyle
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Kyle, to scan in an individual channel, find the channel in, e.g. Kingofsat's satellite list and scan it in by going to Menu -> Advanced Scan and add your channel's parameters in the box.

For Challenge, http://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E.php gives you the details - 12304H SR27500 FEC 2/3.
Sometimes when you try to add the TP, it will say you already have that TP in your list, but not with the parameters you want to add. In that case right click with the Remote, find that TP and click on it. Now you can change the existing parameters to Challenge's.

You may not want the whole channels in that TP's Mux, so scroll down the advanced Scan list to the bottom and keep going to add the particular parameters for Challenge, i.e. the PIDs shown in the Mux in Kingofsat - Vpid 522, Apid 670, PMTpid 262, SID 6031.

Yellow button to start scan, and the channel will be added to the bottom of Passion's channel list. You can then move the channel to where you wish by selecting it (Mosaic button) and moving it (Blue button).

Much easier though to use a channel editor (Setedit).

I did find Channel Four HD exhibits the problems you have with BBC HD; I'll have to hook my Passion up sometime and see if that problem is still there.
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Hi Llew

Well, I am not having much joy! I used the parameters above and can find one channel (User something or other) but that's it. I foolishly thought I could just do a scan on everything from factory reset, save the channel list, edit it and then copy back across.

The most successful I have been this far is by following your initial instructions.

I am tempted to just abandon/recycle the Passion and get something like a Manhattan for my bedroom - but my thrifty side feels like it would be a waste! I do appreciate the help you have given me though.

Kyle
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
OK, do another Advanced Scan on that TP using just 12304H SR27500 FEC 2/3. and let it find the TP without adding the PIDS (i.e. the PIDS set to its default Auto) - maybe I gave you a duff PID.

Don't forget to set DVB Standard to DVB-S instead of the default DVB-S2.

You'll get the full channels including the other Challenge variants in that Mux, but you can easily delete the Sky stuff after you've saved the channels.
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Thanks Llew, will try that over next few days and let you know how I get on.

Kyle
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,962
Reaction score
7,224
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I've got one of the originals in a box but without a remote control, and the three universals I have in the drawer are missing the colour button codes so I can't select the installation search function.

I did find a universal 8-1 from Silvercrest last week, that apparently has the full button codes in the menus but not had time to try.

I'll connect it all up over the next couple of days
 

M1BYT

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion+
My Location
Garforth
I wonder if anyone might have an up to date .dnl file for Passion HD please, which I could use as a basis to edit with SetEdit?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
I wonder if anyone might have an up to date .dnl file for Passion HD please, which I could use as a basis to edit with SetEdit?
Unlikely. Haven't used my Passion for ages, last channel file I've seen was about five years ago.
A manual Auto Update for each satellite you want seems the best option, otherwise a cumbersome add channels in Setedit I suppose.
 

M1BYT

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion+
My Location
Garforth
Thanks, I must admit I hardly use it. This is the first time it has been turned on for a few years..
 

M1BYT

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion+
My Location
Garforth
I have just tried a Network type channel scan, which found lots and lots of channels, saved them, but there is a bit of a mess of channels now. I cannot see an obvious way to transfer the channels onto a USB stick, to allow me to then use Setedit to sort them out. I tried Channel Backup, which seemed to do something, but no file put on the stick. It didn't ask where to backup to, it just flashed 'Backup' on the screen for a while. Where did I go wrong please?

The Network scan found several working HD channels, but the video keeps stopping, no movement for a fraction of a second. SD channels work fine. Is this something to do with the dish size not being adequate for HD?
 
Last edited:

M1BYT

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion+
My Location
Garforth
I have now solved the writing the channel list to a USB stick issue.

I just need to solve the poor HD reception issue. I'm in Yorkshire, what size of dish is recommended for HD reception please?
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,309
Reaction score
707
Points
113
Age
72
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
A zone 1 Sky dish (43cm) with a reasonable quality standard Sky lnb and good quality WF100 cabling correctly aligned should be adequate in all but the hardest rain. If you want to increase the rain margin then a zone 2 (60cm) dish would improve things. Quality of cabling and dish alignment are the two most important factors.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I have now solved the writing the channel list to a USB stick issue.

I just need to solve the poor HD reception issue. I'm in Yorkshire, what size of dish is recommended for HD reception please?



Also in Yorkshire, I use an ancient Zone 1 dish and get stonking signal strength and quality on every relevant Transponder.

The latest generation of craft effectively rendered the old Zone 1 or Zone 2 dilemma redundant.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,399
Reaction score
3,008
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I hated this box with a Passion!
 

M1BYT

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion+
My Location
Garforth
Thanks, I will start by checking the alignment.
 
Top