Rogue Chrome Browser ?

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,487
Reaction score
8,530
Points
113
Age
59
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I've got some issues with Google Chrome on the other PC. Not on this site but in general, it causes the broadband to drop without warning.

Internet Explorer is fine however, as far as I can gather.

Does anyone know if there have been dodgy releases (or upgrades) of Chrome that might cause this ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,287
Reaction score
1,612
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not had any problems on mine, XP and Windows 7.

No wait, I did have a couple of times a week or so on the Windows 7 PC, when it was showing no connection, had to reboot the PC to get it back, but more likely a 7 problem than Chrome.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,948
Reaction score
3,491
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
No problem with Chrome (Version 34) here using Linux Mint.......
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
It's probably google stealing your modem, never mind your data... :-rofl2
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,989
Reaction score
4,014
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Not had any chrome problems myself either in Linux or Win 8, wish I could say the same for the new Sony laptop it has passed every test in its diagnostics but continues to freeze solid am now on 14th time since Thursday afternoon when I received it, i will be sending it back next week this is not good enough
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
wish I could say the same for the new Sony laptop it has passed every test in its diagnostics but continues to freeze solid

If you haven't done so already, run Memtest on there, cos you may have a faulty RAM module... :)

http://www.memtest.org/

Either that or they forgot to put thermal paste on the CPU heatsink (a surprisingly common problem, that or using poor quality stuff that turns to dust), but that's a warranty repair... :)
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,989
Reaction score
4,014
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
If you haven't done so already, run Memtest on there, cos you may have a faulty RAM module... :)

http://www.memtest.org/

Either that or they forgot to put thermal paste on the CPU heatsink (a surprisingly common problem, that or using poor quality stuff that turns to dust), but that's a warranty repair... :)

Will try that but I only got it Thursday so would rather just send it back and get my money back or get a replacement as it obviously is faulty

EDIT
Have already checked the memory using Sony utils in any case memtest does not yet support win 8 from what it says
 
Last edited:

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
No issues with Canary Chrome, may be worth a try.
 

smoggy07

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
go into the settings menu in Chrome, choose advanced settings then click on change proxy settings

I found a while back that chrome kept changing the settings to a blank proxy for some random reason, it happened over the space of a few days, then it stopped doing it one day.....
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Have already checked the memory using Sony utils in any case memtest does not yet support win 8 from what it says

Memtest runs outside of windows (using a bootable device), so direct windows support isn't really required, plus you can't trust the manufacturer's utilities, Sony usually says everything's peachy even when there's smoke coming out the back... :-rofl2
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,487
Reaction score
8,530
Points
113
Age
59
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Sony usually says everything's peachy even when there's smoke coming out the back... :-rofl2

Never heard of built in obsolescence ?


http://gizmodo.com/5848985/sony-rec...-tvs-because-theyre-worried-theyll-catch-fire

But seriously, I've been clearing out the history of viewed sites in the past two sessions and the vast majority are links back to facebook.com, despite never having had an account, nor visited the place.

I'm beginning to think the browser may have been hijacked, or at least a page has some hidden script that Ccleaner doesn't remove.

I used to have Easycleaner on the other machine, will try that tonight.
 

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,287
Reaction score
1,612
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I use Malwarebytes on mine, normally finds these browser hijackers.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,019
Reaction score
4,045
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
That reminds me, I haven't run MBAM for a month, I think I'll run that while I run a backup on my PS3 (it's acting up)... :D
 

hairybadger

Bricoleur
Joined
Jul 20, 2012
Messages
1,377
Reaction score
778
Points
113
Location
46.1N 6.4E
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
near Geneva, Haute-Savoie, France
MBAM - "me too".

But it might help if you isolate the symptoms. Broadband drops? Your router loses the ADSL connection or your PC loses connection to the router?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,989
Reaction score
4,014
Points
113
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Yes +1 from me too for MBAM on my Win 8 lappy, could not believe the carp that was bundled up in the install software, it should be illegal to do that
 
Top