Satellite dish not turning

Yiorgos1

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
I have a motorised dish connected to a Unibox HD box.
My Location
Salfords, Surrey England
Hi,

I have a motorised dish connected to a Unibox HD box, and the last couple of days the motor seems to be stuck on the Greek satellite frequency and when i try to change to the English satellite there's no movement and the only thing i can hear by standing next to the satellite dish is a click and nothing else.
Any ideas as what could be wrong?
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
Have you tried moving it manually in the dish setup menu?
 

Yiorgos1

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
I have a motorised dish connected to a Unibox HD box.
My Location
Salfords, Surrey England
Have you tried moving it manually in the dish setup menu?

I did try after your message and the motor does work and now I can also get the Italian satellite channels but still not English ones.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
916
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Italian channels are probably on 13E, UK channels are on 28.2E, you need to move it left, as you stand behind the dish, about 15 degrees.
Seeing as the motor is working why not try switching your receiver to Diseqc 1.2 and manually moving it using your receiver.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Or send it to reference/0 and see if that solves the problem.
 

Yiorgos1

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
I have a motorised dish connected to a Unibox HD box.
My Location
Salfords, Surrey England
Or send it to reference/0 and see if that solves the problem.

I could try but what if i screw up the whole set up? Then i'll have to call up the guy that fitted the dish/motor/decoder.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, sending it to reference via the receiver motor controls simply changes the motor's position, not settings as such. I've had motors get lost before and doing this simply gives the motor a helping hand in knowing where it's supposed to be.

It of course may not solve the problem, but it's always the first thing I do.
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
I have to agree. By sending the dish to 0 you at least have an idea where the dish is and in a worst case scenario you can move it manually with disecq 1.2.
 

Yiorgos1

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2014
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
I have a motorised dish connected to a Unibox HD box.
My Location
Salfords, Surrey England
No, sending it to reference via the receiver motor controls simply changes the motor's position, not settings as such. I've had motors get lost before and doing this simply gives the motor a helping hand in knowing where it's supposed to be.

It of course may not solve the problem, but it's always the first thing I do.

Hi, as this motor doesn't have a reset button can i reset it with the remote control of the box by going into its settings? Today i tried and succeeded to get all the channels, Greek English and Italian by manually moving the dish from its button but when i try to change satellites the motor moves, doesn't find lets say the Greek satellite and when i try to go back to play the BBC for example it doesn't as if it can't lock/memorise the satellites.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Nearly every receiver has a goto zero or reference option.
 

cat010

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
51
Reaction score
6
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
xtrend 9200,dm 500hd
My Location
uk
have you set your longtitude/latitude correctly into the box
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,422
Reaction score
2,017
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Hi, as this motor doesn't have a reset button can i reset it with the remote control of the box by going into its settings? Today i tried and succeeded to get all the channels, Greek English and Italian by manually moving the dish from its button but when i try to change satellites the motor moves, doesn't find lets say the Greek satellite and when i try to go back to play the BBC for example it doesn't as if it can't lock/memorise the satellites.


What brand/make of motor do you have, as most do have a manual reset button, it may be hidden, or you may need to press both the "L" and "R" manual movment buttons on the mototr at the same time and hold them for 10 seconds or more..

But before you hit that button (or buttons) you need to have the motor at it's "0" starting point.

Sounds like something may have hiccuped in the motor controller.
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
@Yiorgos1

Photo please of the errant motor, so members can advise.

Regards
 
Top