Satlook Micro G2

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello all, I want to connect my Micro G2 to my computer to update the transponder list. I have bought an RS232 to USB cable and installed the drivers and it is recognised. I gather from the manual that I need micromem.exe to be running where do I get this ?
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze, Rock & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
963
Reaction score
469
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 64 and Humax Foxsat HDR with Raydon's custom firmware
My Location
County Donegal - furthest outpost of the EUSSR
Here you go
 

Attachments

  • micromem.exe.zip
    382.7 KB · Views: 28

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello and thanks, I am one step further but how do I edit the transponder *.smd file ? I want to change the frequency and symbol rate of the installed Intelsat 907 because they are not correct
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze, Rock & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
963
Reaction score
469
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 64 and Humax Foxsat HDR with Raydon's custom firmware
My Location
County Donegal - furthest outpost of the EUSSR
I can't remember now, I only use the spectrum analyzer to find tps, I just look up a relevant tp for the sat I want from kingofsat.net and then use that frequency to search, usually it finds it pretty quickly, and identify the satellite that has locked.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello Again, yes that's what I did but I'd like to have it programmed in
Anyone else ?
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello again, while I'm on I've been looking for new batteries because Emitor charge a fortune for them
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze, Rock & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
963
Reaction score
469
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 64 and Humax Foxsat HDR with Raydon's custom firmware
My Location
County Donegal - furthest outpost of the EUSSR
I just ordered one from Creative Satellite the other day, the dealer I bought the meter from originally.
Code:
http://creativesatellite.co.uk/contents/en-uk/d239_Meter_batteries.html
 
Last edited by a moderator:

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello Again, sorry but they are charging too much so I'm Going to say "no to Emitor" I have ordered ten 3000 mah batteries for £3.00 I'm going to make a battery pack
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze, Rock & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
963
Reaction score
469
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 64 and Humax Foxsat HDR with Raydon's custom firmware
My Location
County Donegal - furthest outpost of the EUSSR

jaimauk

New Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2023
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Sky tv
My Location
Scotland
Hi.
Which usb drivers are you using, I cannot get my Satlook micro+ to work with the fdl.exe programmer?
I am using usb to rs232 and keep getting overrun check XON-OFFX
it's stuck on program mode (all 8 led lit)
Could you upload the usb driver(s) please?
Also would you happen to have the satlook micro+ original firmware by any chance?
I truly appreciate any help!

Thanks very much
 
Top