Satlook Micro

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello All, does anyone know if my Satlook Micro G2 will see Intelsat 907 ?

Regards

Kevin
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
It should lock the signal without any issues. Won't scan anything in though (if it has such a facility)
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello Again, after charging it and having a look I find that the satellite is programmed in so It should be easy to find
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello again, I found the satellite but it is weak but there's a large tree in the way only about 20m from the dish and the signal has to come straight through the branches will this be the cause ?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Sounds like a line of sight issue there.

Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk Pro
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Certainly does appear to be a line of site issue, even though the elevation for that sat is 40 degrees from Malaga, if you actually have branches in the way, you'll have to look at either dish relocation, or pruning.:)

Why not put up some photos.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello Again, I have up loaded some photos the dish looks straight at the trees.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20141214_112559.jpg
    IMG_20141214_112559.jpg
    152.8 KB · Views: 60
  • IMG_20141214_112606.jpg
    IMG_20141214_112606.jpg
    175.9 KB · Views: 56
  • IMG_20141214_112621.jpg
    IMG_20141214_112621.jpg
    150.2 KB · Views: 57

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
I would say its a dish size issue, the satellite is coming down at 41 degree from your location and that tree should not be a problem,

Try spinning the bigger dish round and try.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
The Large dish is used for sky, everyone here in southern Spain uses an 80cm dish for Intelsat 907 with perfect results
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Hm, to be honest, I don't see the tree being a problem here. It looks too far away and too low to cause an issue at 41 degree elevation.

I would be inclined to try tuning in to this transponder using a receiver (which one are you using for this?) after getting a weak signal on your meter - it's possible that Satlook Micro has an issue with high symbol rates that BBC Satback uses.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
The Large dish is used for sky, everyone here in southern Spain uses an 80cm dish for Intelsat 907 with perfect results
Recheck you dish elevation make sure your pole is dead plumb.
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
seeing as the G2 is only DVB-S and the satback is DVB-S2 your only hope is to catch one of the DVB-S feed transponders broadcasting to get an accurate signal/alignment
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,228
Reaction score
12,290
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Move the dish to the balcony seems a better site than your current for your dishes.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
seeing as the G2 is only DVB-S and the satback is DVB-S2 your only hope is to catch one of the DVB-S feed transponders broadcasting to get an accurate signal/alignment
Good point. Depends on whether the said meter is HD version (which does resolve DVB-S2) or not.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hm, to be honest, I don't see the tree being a problem here. It looks too far away and too low to cause an issue at 41 degree elevation.

I would be inclined to try tuning in to this transponder using a receiver (which one are you using for this?) after getting a weak signal on your meter - it's possible that Satlook Micro has an issue with high symbol rates that BBC Satback uses.

Hello again, I was busy yesterday so I'm going to have another go today, I once had a discussion on this forum about dish position, is it different the further south you go ? logically it should be.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello All and humble apologies, The signal was plenty good enough, the reason the receiver wouldn't see the satellite was because the frequency and symbol rate were wrong in the factory settings for that satellite. For the record the signal comes straight through the trees good and strong and to answer my last question the elevation is about 50 degrees so being further south does change the angle
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well done, good to hear a positive result. The signal won't come through the trees, it'll come from above them, pretty sure the elevation is 40 degrees from Malaga, as mentioned earlier.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Thats a result; and a nice place from the shots ;)

Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk Pro
 

MarkW

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
108
Reaction score
63
Points
28
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Galaxy,IBU single,Technomate 5402M3
My Location
Jesi,Italy
For those trees to be an issue they would have to be over 18.5m high(assuming they are 20m way)
 
Top