Satlook NIT Digital Software Help

DishDick

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
772
Reaction score
27
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
.
My Location
Gran Canaria
Hi,

Could someone kindly give me a link to the latest softare (V2.24 I think) and any loader software required. My Swedish is rubbish, I cannot find it on their site.

Many thanks.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Whats new on the latest software?
I have the satlook combo.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Just loaded the version on the site and whilst it is newer than the version I had on my NIT, it still dates back to 11.01.2006, so it isn't new, it has slightly different DISEQC commands, but that's about it.

Not sure whether the Combo version is more up to date.
 

DishDick

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
772
Reaction score
27
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
.
My Location
Gran Canaria
Thanks for the prompt reply RolfW.

I cannot find my original cable. Is it a standard rs232 cable or a null type cable (I think 2 cables are swapped on these types of leads).

Thanks.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,629
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Did the update last night and it is a standard serial cable. :)
 

DishDick

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
772
Reaction score
27
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
.
My Location
Gran Canaria
Thanks again. Have found lead now. Tried updating with my laptop. It does not have a rs232 socket, so am using a usb to rs232 adapter. I cannot get the software to load - keeps saying searching. :-doh! I have had problems in the past with other applications using this adapter. Is there a usb friendly loader available?

Thanks.
 
Top