self installed sky

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
I have recently got myself a sky hd+ box, i got one from Amazon but i then realised that my old dish was not suitable as it only had one feed on the LNB, so i got a new dish from ebay, I also got one of those satellite finders the cheaper ones.

I have installed the sky hd+ box no problems with my existing dish, which is located on the chimney, i have put the new dish on the back wall of my house, this is where everyone else down the road has theirs, this is better for me anyway as it is easier to remove the snow from it in the winter.

Now the problem is that i cannot get a signal from the new dish to the hd+ box, the dish is lined up with next-doors, i have also got 99% on the digital readout on my satellite finder but, nothing shows up on the signal menu on the hd+ box, i get no signal at all, i have moved the dish all over the place & nothing makes any difference.

I have followed some videos on YouTube like this one http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=53w7QRNFmLY

It looks so simple & i thought it cannot be that hard to do, but nothing i have tried works, i have tried the signal meter on the existing cable that goes to the dish on the chimney & i get the same readings, i have gone into the hidden menu of the hd+ box but i couldn't find anything to change.

Can someone help please ?

The finder i have got is one of these http://goo.gl/IA8IG
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Chances are you are locked on to the wrong satellite. There are lots of high power sats next to the one used by Sky. Does the signal levels screen on the Sky box have a stream ID?
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Yes , the meter will beep on any signal it finds so you are on a different satellite .
Make a mark on the bracket when you find a signal , check if the box works , if not move the dish slightly left or right , and make marks on the different signals you get .
You will find it eventually .
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,311
Reaction score
9,942
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yup almost certainly you are locked onto the wrong satellite. :)
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
By the way, those cheap sat meters will give a read even when it is not on a satellite. You need to adjust the sensitivity of it using the dial and look for variations as you move the dish about.
 

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
there is;

Input 1 Network ID that says 0002
Input 1 Transport System 07d9

that is with the old dish i have on the chimney, when i put the new dish on there is no signal at all.

i think i maybe on the wrong satellite but how do i get the right one ?

I have had the tv screen on & moved the dish about & no signal showed up at all, or do i have to move the dish & then wait for the signal to get through to the box ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
It depends which satellite you're currently on.
At a guess I would move the dish East, to the right, as you face the dish, left if standing behind it. Adjust the satellite meter, to get a reading, and once you find another satellite check again if you're on Astra 2, 28.2E.
There used to be a menu, in old Sky satellite receivers, which would allow you to scan in other satellites, so you could view other channels, I'm not sure if that option is still available.
 

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
Will the signal bars show up on the HD+ box straight away when i find the right satellite, or does it take a few seconds or something ? because today i spent ages moving it about & i can see the TV from the dish & the signal bars didn't move at all.

It cannot be that hard to find, can it ?

Other people seem to be able to do it :(
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,611
Reaction score
8,306
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
How about the elevation of your Dish?

A lot of people think that 25 deg Elevation means the Dish faces 25 Deg upwards >> It doesn't.

The LNB arm is offset by approx 25 deg, so the Dish face needs to be more or less vertical.

Offset Dish.jpg
 

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
yes the dish is set to near vertical.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,283
Reaction score
7,502
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
It would take a good few seconds for the bars to appear on the Sky box. Up to 20, I recall. You are getting signal from other satellites no doubt - so just need to find the right one. There's very little movement required to jump from one satellite to the next.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
The satellite meter will give near instant results, the receiver is for verifying you are on the right satellite once it has locked on to a signal.
 

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
ok i will have another go, i have already tried again this morning with no luck :(

i can move the dish from the window, so it is not that hard to move the dish.

so it takes 20 seconds to lock or to show the bars on the tv screen, i will move the dish & then leave it & then try again.

how hard is it to do though, it looks so simple that is the problem, i think i must be doing something wrong, i am thinking of getting one of the more professional satellite finders, not to expensive though, i would rather pay £50 odd for one so i can do it myself than get someone in & have to pay them the same.

is there any tips you can give me to help ?

i have the dish next-door that is only three to four meters away, i have tried pointing it in the same direction.

thank you for all the help you guys have given me so far :)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,611
Reaction score
8,306
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Therein is one of the problems >> Trying to point roughly in the direction of a neighbour's dish is not useful as not only can you not gauge parallax, perspective and all those other big words, but adjacent Satellites are only approx. 3 degrees apart, which translates to not a lot of movement of your Dish.

Try the Dishpointer App instead as it at least looks from your own perspective.


As for the Meter, do double check the connections especially between the Meter and LNB as they normally come supplied with a flimsy short cable which can easily fail to connect properly to the LNB - Then you'll get a constant unvarying indication purely because of power from the Receiver.

If in doubt, simply remove the Meter and use the box alone, remembering it doesn't react instantly.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,681
Reaction score
699
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Even a cheap meter, like the one you're using, helps greatly, when used correctly.
Once you have moved your dish, from the satellite you're on, turn the meter knob untli you get a reading of 5, about half way, then gently move the dish until the meter reads 10. If the meter goes downwards, towards 0, turn the knob again until it reaches 5.
Once the meter starts to increase you turn the knob the opposite way to get it back to 5, then repeat the process until you get the maximum signal. Once you have check your satellite receiver. Try a few channels, to see if you've got a picture.
 

alan-77

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
birmingham
I have done it :D

I put a spirit level on the face of the dish to make sure is was horizontal then i pushed the dish as far to the east as i could, i just then moved it towards the south & west very slowly a millimeter at a time & just left it for a minute or so, then i just kept turning it until i got a signal :D







Thank you all for the help :)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,611
Reaction score
8,306
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yeeee-ha!

Great feeling, the first time (As in many activities ....................... ) >> Believe me, you'll b e able to do any future ones with consummate ease.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,010
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,692
Reaction score
3,858
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
:-bubbly :-applause :-thumb1 well done Alan, you only have to struggle the first time after that you will wonder what all the fuss was about
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,311
Reaction score
9,942
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yah result. Now get an indelible pen, some tippex or similar and mark the bolts & pole up so if the dish moves you can quickly reset :)
 
Top