Service doesn't currently send a signal

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
Hi all
I have a DM-7020S with two dishes and a 4-way DiseqC switch. One Dish with one LNB on Nilesat 7W and the other dish with two LNB's one on Hotbird 13E and one on Eutelsat 16E. The Diseq switch has on LNB1 Nilesat, LNB2 Hotbird and LNB3 Eutelsat with the same configuration on my DM-7020S.
I can view channels from Nilesat and Eutelsat but when I try to view Hotbird channels (Nova Greece) i get an error 'Service doesn't currently send a signal'.
Please help cause i get this the last couple of months and so far I changed two Diseq switches and three LNB's on Hotbird but the problem comes back all the time. :confused
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,974
Reaction score
9,769
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Cant help with that particular problem, but I have a somewhat similar problem on my 7020 with some lnb's I currently have 7 connected (!) and my 9E lnb causes the hassle

Whenever I go to 9E I have to reboot the DB before I can watch any other satellite. The only conclusion I can think of is that this lnb is sticky and wont release the disecq switch correctly. It will be swapped out at some point :D
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
thanks for your reply analogue but this is the third LNB i use and all three were different type. At least one of the should work i guess
It's getting so frustrating!!
 

RedDevil_UK

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
34
Points
48
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, VU+ Solo2, 1.1m Dish, Moteck SG-2100A DISEQC Motor
My Location
Rochdale
i somtimes get that error with sats far away, and always presumed it meant i couldnt receive it... ie i needed a bigger dish

but 13e??? we should all get that.
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
you are right Red Devil..that's why i m so frustrated
i think something is wrong with the configuration but i don't know what
or maybe something in the memory of the DB cause when i changed the Diseq switch i changed the configuration as well.
I really don't know where to look. I even changed the cable going from the dish to the Diseq switch
 

RedDevil_UK

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
1,761
Reaction score
34
Points
48
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7000S, VU+ Solo2, 1.1m Dish, Moteck SG-2100A DISEQC Motor
My Location
Rochdale
when was the last time you received a good signal?

have you just installed a new image or plugin?

can you not trace your foot steps.
 

c5005707

Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox with Hotbird Eutelsat/Nilesat
My Location
Cyprus
It seems that my receiver cannot scan high frequencies i.e. on hotbird freq from 11900+
Is there something on the configuration to set so the receiver will be able to scan these frequencies?
I tried this with another receiver (DM500S) and I could scan all the channels.
 
Top